KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

jeder Zehnte

English translation: one in ten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeder Zehnte
English translation:one in ten
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:52 Oct 22, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: jeder Zehnte
Die näher rückende Vogelgrippe beeinflusst auch die Speiseplanung der Deutschen. Laut einer Umfrage will jeder Zehnte deshalb zu Weihnachten voraussichtlich auf Geflügel wie die traditionelle Gans oder den Truthahn verzichten.

TIA!
Jianming Sun
one in ten
Explanation:
According to a survey, one in ten Germans...

HTH


Sheila


[PDF] Gro ritannien: ,Targeting ist alles. Wahlkampf unter Ausschluss ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
of the campaign was: ,If only one in ten Labour vo-. ters remains at home, ...
„Wenn jeder zehnte. Labour-Wähler zu Hause. bleibt, wachen wir mit ...
www.kas.de/db_files/dokumente/auslandsinformationen/7_dokum... - Pàgines semblants

Mate Magazin
Unter den 40- bis 49-Jährigen ist fast jeder zehnte Mann impotent. ... Among the
40- to 49-year-old men, almost one in ten is impotent. Ten years later it’s ...
www.mate-magazin.de/index.php?&cat=B&page=04_001 - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-22 13:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publikation
Jeder zehnte ist arbeitslos. Die Erwerbstätigkeit findet in einem ... One in ten
is unemployed. The employment occurs in a narrow segment of working life: ...
www.iab.de/asp/internet/dbdokShow.asp?pkyDoku=i970821n01 - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] KI-Layout 1
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
erworben, nur jeder Zehnte an einer Fachoberschule. ... um (grammar school),
while only one in ten held a qualification from a Fachoberschule (higher techni ...
www.his.de/pdf/Kia/kia200202.pdf - Pàgines semblants

IMPRESSUM
One Parkinson patient in ten is under 50 First symptoms are backache and fatigue –
diagnosis ... Jeder zehnte Parkinson-Patient ist noch keine 50 Jahre alt ...
www.impressum.de/service/service_detail.php?id=346&rubrik=1... - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3one in ten
Sheila Hardie
4one in ten (persons)
Shane London
3one out of ten
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one out of ten


Explanation:
:-)!

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one in ten


Explanation:
According to a survey, one in ten Germans...

HTH


Sheila


[PDF] Gro ritannien: ,Targeting ist alles. Wahlkampf unter Ausschluss ...
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
of the campaign was: ,If only one in ten Labour vo-. ters remains at home, ...
„Wenn jeder zehnte. Labour-Wähler zu Hause. bleibt, wachen wir mit ...
www.kas.de/db_files/dokumente/auslandsinformationen/7_dokum... - Pàgines semblants

Mate Magazin
Unter den 40- bis 49-Jährigen ist fast jeder zehnte Mann impotent. ... Among the
40- to 49-year-old men, almost one in ten is impotent. Ten years later it’s ...
www.mate-magazin.de/index.php?&cat=B&page=04_001 - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-22 13:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publikation
Jeder zehnte ist arbeitslos. Die Erwerbstätigkeit findet in einem ... One in ten
is unemployed. The employment occurs in a narrow segment of working life: ...
www.iab.de/asp/internet/dbdokShow.asp?pkyDoku=i970821n01 - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

[PDF] KI-Layout 1
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versió HTML
erworben, nur jeder Zehnte an einer Fachoberschule. ... um (grammar school),
while only one in ten held a qualification from a Fachoberschule (higher techni ...
www.his.de/pdf/Kia/kia200202.pdf - Pàgines semblants

IMPRESSUM
One Parkinson patient in ten is under 50 First symptoms are backache and fatigue –
diagnosis ... Jeder zehnte Parkinson-Patient ist noch keine 50 Jahre alt ...
www.impressum.de/service/service_detail.php?id=346&rubrik=1... - 14k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
0 min
  -> thanks, Brie:-)

agree  writeaway
18 mins
  -> thanks, writeaway:-)

agree  xxxlone
57 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one in ten (persons)


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-10-22 14:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see there are about 1200 google hits for 'one in ten persons'.
Actually, I think Richard has a good solution 'one German in ten'

Shane London
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish