KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eine Leistung erbringen und die entsprechende Zahlung erwarten

English translation: to provide a service and expect the corresponding payment

13:17 Oct 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: eine Leistung erbringen und die entsprechende Zahlung erwarten
Der ganze Satz lautet:
Bitte haben Sie Verständnis dafür, dass wir eine Leistung erbracht haben und selbstverständlich die entsprechende Zahlung erwarten.

Kann jemand mir dem ganzen Satz helfen? (Please understand that...)
N. Krechting
English translation:to provide a service and expect the corresponding payment
Explanation:
Please understand that we have provided a service and obviously expect the corresponding payment.

Hoffentlich war es nicht die Übersetzung... ;-)
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to provide a service and expect the corresponding payment
Ramon Somoza
4 +4Please appreciate that we have rendered a service and naturally expect to be paid accordingly
Ingrid Blank
5we have provided a service and obviously expect the corresponding payment
Neil Crockford
2to fulfill/perfom a task and expect the relevant/appropriate/respective payment/settlement
xxxstahat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to provide a service and expect the corresponding payment


Explanation:
Please understand that we have provided a service and obviously expect the corresponding payment.

Hoffentlich war es nicht die Übersetzung... ;-)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
2 mins
  -> Thank yoy, frosty

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Yes - some clients need to be reminded of this! ;-)
19 mins
  -> You are all too right on that, Brigitte! Thank you.

agree  Friderike Butler
30 mins
  -> Danke schön, Friderike

agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins
  -> Danke schön, Steffen

agree  Emilie
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Emile

agree  michael10705
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael

neutral  gangels: corresponding patment sounds contrived. Better is '...and expect to receive payment for it'
2 hrs
  -> That indeed improves the wording. Thank you, Klaus.

agree  Stephen Roche: commensurate payment
2 hrs
  -> I personally don't like the word "commensurate", but that is also correct. Thank you, Stephen.

agree  Trudy Peters: or simply expect to be paid. I'd leave out the "entsprechende" altogether.
3 hrs
  -> Well, let our colleague decide on that, as it is also correct. Thank you, Trudy.

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Astrid

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to fulfill/perfom a task and expect the relevant/appropriate/respective payment/settlement


Explanation:
depends on what the text is about..

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we have provided a service and obviously expect the corresponding payment


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please appreciate that we have rendered a service and naturally expect to be paid accordingly


Explanation:
another option

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
16 mins

agree  gangels: I would say: and in consequence expect... instead of 'naturally'
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, 'corresponding' does not sound right.
5 hrs

agree  Sonja Wesseler
2 days 23 hrs