KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

immer dann Hand anlegen

English translation: take action, intervene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hand anlegen
English translation:take action, intervene

01:53 Dec 6, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
German term or phrase: immer dann Hand anlegen
Von Herzen wünsche ich Ihnen, dass Sie alle in dem Land, in dem die Liberty Bell so hell und klar klingt, wie Ihre Vorfahren dies getan haben, immer dann Hand anlegen, wenn irgend jemand diese Freiheit und Ihr und unser persönliches Glück in Frage stellen sollte.
Nanette
to take action, to intervene
Explanation:
it means something in the sense of the proposed answers, maybe a more literary term would be more appropriate
Selected response from:

Elke Schröter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to take action, to interveneElke Schröter
4And, from the bottom of my heart,,...Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to take action, to intervene


Explanation:
it means something in the sense of the proposed answers, maybe a more literary term would be more appropriate

Elke Schröter
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
5 hrs

agree  zapfsully
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
And, from the bottom of my heart,,...


Explanation:
"And, from the bottom of my heart, I wish that, as your fathers did,
all the people in your country with the Liberty Bell chiming so brightly will always find the strength to resist and to take the necessary action, should anyone try to attack this freedom or endanger your and our personal welfare."

I know, it's not a 100% suggestion. The style will certainly have to be adjusted. But it's so poetic. My expertise is more in the business area. "You", IMO, refers to all the nation, not to a single person.


Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beth Kantus: I think forefathers would be better than fathers
1 hr
  -> Maybe. As you are aware, I am not native. Never came across "forefathers" before. But wouldn't that sound a bit "too ancient?"