KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Gutgläubigkeit

English translation: trusting nature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutgläubigkeit
English translation:trusting nature
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

19:00 Dec 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Gutgläubigkeit
A text regarding testing (en)trusting employees with confidential information etc.
good faith? (is in the glossary here)
trustworthiness?
credibility?
credulity?
I am tired and need a little help..PLEASE!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
trusting nature
Explanation:
More context would be helpful, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 19:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Good faith" might also be an option (in your context).
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
thanks little balu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5gullibility
Christian
3 +4trusting natureUlrike Kraemer
4 +1persuadability; amenability to persuasionxxxAdrian MM.
4unquestioning/naive/blind trustMichele Fauble
3 +1credulous nature of .../ credulous employees
Christine Lam
4 -1bona fide
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gutgläubigkeit
gullibility


Explanation:
another word for "Gutgläubigkeit".

Christian
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner Hehn: Not really appropriate in ALL cases for "Gutgläubigkeit" but absolutely perfect here!
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Werner. BTW, I also think Stepen's own suggestion "credulity" might work here.

agree  John Owen: I think you're quite right - we're talking here about employees who are easy to take in, and that is just what gullible means.
28 mins
  -> Yes, I also think that either "gullibility" or perhaps "credulity" may fit in this context.

agree  Anakina
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Anakina.

neutral  Johannes Gleim: gullibility = Leichtgläubigkeit. Kann synonym sein, muß es aber nicht.
2 hrs
  -> Passt aber dennoch ganz gut in diesen Kontext.

agree  Sarah Downing: My first thought too and on reading the example, I have to agree - you have to be bloody gullible to disclose confidential information!
4 hrs
  -> Yes, not only would I be stupid if I disclosed confidential information, I would also be gullible.

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: agree with Johannes.
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 day19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gutgläubigkeit
credulous nature of .../ credulous employees


Explanation:


...have found a way to cut their phone costs by doing some "social engineering"
on credulous employees of the University of California at San Francisco. ...
www.gcn.com/15_10/news/31903-1.html - 45k

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: The definition of "credulous" fits, and so does the link. :-)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gutgläubigkeit
trusting nature


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-15 19:15:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Good faith" might also be an option (in your context).

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks little balu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: That was my first thought too. And yes, "good faith" would probably also work here (IMHO).
1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Steven Sidore: I think this best fits the register of the sentence
2 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Henry Schroeder
12 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gutgläubigkeit
bona fide


Explanation:
im Rechtsverkehr würde man vermutlich den lateinischen Ausdruck "bona fide" benutzen (auch im Englischen).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-12-15 21:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auf Englisch "in good faith"

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: The con artists who want to extract the information are trying to pass their fishing expeditions off as ‘bona fide’ enquiries. There is no doubt that the people working at the call centre are ‘bona fide’ employees (i.e. genuinely on the payroll).
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, too

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gutgläubigkeit
unquestioning/naive/blind trust


Explanation:
some options

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gutgläubigkeit
persuadability; amenability to persuasion


Explanation:
Definition of persuadability in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of persuadability. What does persuadability mean? persuadability synonyms, persuadability ...



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/persuadability
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: that's it: "The aim of personal persuasion is not to force people to complete your tasks, but enhance their voluntary compliance with your request."http://cybercrimes.net/Property/Hacking/Social Engineering/P...
1 hr
  -> Danke schön und merci vielmals!