KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unglückliche Formulierung

English translation: unfortunate choice of words


08:31 Dec 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general vocabulary
German term or phrase: unglückliche Formulierung
if the wording of a sentence or term is chosen in a way that the sentence/term becomes unintentionally ambiguous or unclear.
Claudia Binderberger
English translation:unfortunate choice of words
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6unfortunate choice of words
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1bad styleRowan Morrell
4awkward sentence (structure)
randam
3the expression chosen was not exactly idealbandar0_0


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unglückliche Formulierung
bad style


Explanation:
You could probably call it "bad style" - something translators encounter all too frequently in source texts, and something we're probably all guilty of injecting into our translations from time to time. "Poor wording" or "bad/poor phrasing" would also be good.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: poor phrasing/ wording is better than bad style IMHO
7 mins
  -> OK, thanks Louise.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: bad style too general IMO - covers a multitude of sins
9 mins
  -> I did make more specific suggestions as well (poor wording/bad phrasing). But what's wrong with covering a multitude of sins? ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
unglückliche Formulierung
unfortunate choice of words


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
6 mins

neutral  Louise Mawbey: Wouldn't unfortunate mean that the words made the text insulting/ offensive, rather than just making it unclear? Maybe poor choice of words would be better?
7 mins
  -> auch, aber nicht nur - the same goes for the German, BTW

agree  xxxstahat
8 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
16 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
47 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I'd go for this because I feel that the German is a euphemism too and bad seems to harsh - Germans are good with euphemisms, particularly in job references ...
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: Or just "unfortunate formulation"?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unglückliche Formulierung
the expression chosen was not exactly ideal


Explanation:
I think if you put it like this, you cover any eventuality. I know it's a bit long, but...

bandar0_0
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unglückliche Formulierung
awkward sentence (structure)


Explanation:
Depending on what causes the ambiguity this might be a possibility.
"A sentence that combines two or more segments in a confusing or inaccurate manner is normally called an awkward sentence"
Source :
http://www.gpc.edu/~shale/humanities/composition/writers_gui...
See also:




    Reference: http://litmuse.maconstate.edu/litwiki/index.php/What_is_an_%...
randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore