KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Co

English translation: Company


11:38 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Co
Führen Sie auch ungern Gespräche nach dem
Genuss von Knoblauch und Co?
Jianming Sun
English translation:Company
Explanation:
the like
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Company
Hermann
4(after eating garlic) or similar herbs or spices
David Hollywood
4or other strong smelling spices/ingredientsBrigitteHilgner
3etc.
Leanne Evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Company


Explanation:
the like

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: 'and the like'
3 mins
  -> thanks Andrew - the asker only wanted "Co" ;-))) Merry Christmas! / yes, t like should be my answer, company is only as explanation

agree  Tanja K: with Andrew 'and the like'
42 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Frosty
52 mins
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Alison Jenner: "and the like"
1 hr
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> cheers :-)

agree  David Hollywood: (on reviewing this one) "and the like" hits the nail on the head :) ... best rendering by far
1 hr
  -> cheers :-)

agree  Rebecca Garber: and the like
3 hrs
  -> cheers :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or other strong smelling spices/ingredients


Explanation:
or other evil/unpleasant smelling substances

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(after eating garlic) or similar herbs or spices


Explanation:
my take

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etc.


Explanation:
---

Leanne Evans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4