KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Papst/Päpste

English translation: leading/renowned experts, high priests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Papst/Päpste
English translation:leading/renowned experts, high priests
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

18:29 Dec 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Pep talk
German term or phrase: Papst/Päpste
No, I don't mean the Pope, I am translating the sentence:

Kann als Folder für eine Fachtagung benutzt werden, auf der die **Päpste** der Gynäkologie mit einander fachsimpeln.

gurus? high priests?
Help!

Thank you all in advance!
BrigitteHilgner
Austria
leading authorities (oder experts)
Explanation:
... wenn's etwas förmlicher sein soll.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much - after a quick check with my client I pick this expression - highly suitable and likely to be understood by foreigners, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9leading authorities (oder experts)Ulrike Kraemer
2 +4high priests of gynecology
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1maven
jccantrell
4the most competent
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Papst/Päpste (see context)
maven


Explanation:
Would be another, more erudite, choice.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: it's cherce all right ;-)
24 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Papst/Päpste (see context)
leading authorities (oder experts)


Explanation:
... wenn's etwas förmlicher sein soll.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much - after a quick check with my client I pick this expression - highly suitable and likely to be understood by foreigners, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is what it usually means
13 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
23 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
36 mins

agree  AnjaR
57 mins

agree  JSolis
1 hr

agree  Laura Carrizo
6 hrs

agree  Steve Palmer
13 hrs

agree  Ian M-H
14 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
19 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papst/Päpste (see context)
the most competent


Explanation:
and renowned experts
or most famous

just another shot!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Papst/Päpste (see context)
high priests of gynecology


Explanation:
why not?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yeah, the head honchos.
4 mins

agree  writeaway: why not gynecological gurus-has more Pfiff :-)
5 mins

agree  Anakina
2 hrs

agree  Erik Macki: My idea was "big kahunas," but the tone "gurus" or "high priests" is much better.
3 hrs