KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

aus deutscher Produktion

English translation: made in Germany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus deutscher Produktion
English translation:made in Germany
Entered by: EdithK

15:10 Dec 31, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: aus deutscher Produktion
Herzlichen Glückwunsch,
Sie haben eine Armatur aus deutscher Produktion erworben.
"Congratulations!
You have purchased a fitting Made in Germany."
I just wish to have another expert opinion whether the capitalisation, punctuation (and translation) of this is OK.

TYFYHIA & HNY
Stephen Sadie
Germany
made in Germany
Explanation:
I would not use caps here, but before I read your proposal, I had the very same idea.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for confirming this and corrrecting my capitalisation
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5made in Germany
EdithK
3quality German ...xxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
made in Germany


Explanation:
I would not use caps here, but before I read your proposal, I had the very same idea.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thanks for confirming this and corrrecting my capitalisation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: German made?
22 mins
  -> Thanks, that's also possible, also with non-cap *m*

agree  Martin Hesse: German made
1 hr
  -> Danke Martin, und ein gutes 2006.

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  Leanne Evans
1 hr

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality German ...


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "made in Germany" (no caps!) as such, but I think it's a phrase that Germans themselves tend to use more than us in this sort of context. You can probably phrase it differently for the English-speaking market ...
For us, "Made in XX" is more a set phrase for labelling purposes etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 20 mins (2006-01-02 14:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Funny ... most of the hits are for exporters of dogs, beer mugs and sandals. German industry ain't what it used to be (sigh) ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80