KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Die Aktionen haben auf der anderen Seite aber dazu beigetragen...

English translation: On the other hand,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Aktionen haben auf der anderen Seite aber dazu beigetragen...
English translation:On the other hand,
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:42 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Die Aktionen haben auf der anderen Seite aber dazu beigetragen...
Die Aktionen haben auf der anderen Seite aber dazu beigetragen, dass die Kreter sich durch die Kampagne beschimpft und in der Europäischen Öffentlichkeit an den Pranger gestellt fühlen.
Tom
On the other hand,
Explanation:
these actions contributed to the feeling on the part of the Cretans that the campaign caused them to be vilified and pilloried by the European public
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On the other hand, however, the actions contributed to the fact that
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3On the other hand,
Kim Metzger
4Conversely, these actions have caused the Cretes...gangels
3On the other hand, the actions contributed to
schmurr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the other hand, the actions contributed to


Explanation:
...the fact that or:
...the Cretians feeling...

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On the other hand,


Explanation:
these actions contributed to the feeling on the part of the Cretans that the campaign caused them to be vilified and pilloried by the European public

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
17 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On the other hand, however, the actions contributed to the fact that


Explanation:
For the sake of completeness, I added the "however."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yes, this is the exact translation
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva.

agree  xxxDel01: oh yeah!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ignacio.

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr
  -> Thanks again, Jacqueline.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conversely, these actions have caused the Cretes...


Explanation:
to feel demeaned by the campaign and to see themselves put in the dock vis-a-vis the European Community

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20