KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Silke

English translation: see explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Silke
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: Patricia Myers

07:07 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Silke
Nach der Reportage und den massiven Reaktionen der Zuschauer wird Silke jetzt als eine Person wahrgenommen, die die Weltöffentlichkeit gegen die Griechen aufhetzt und mit dem Finger auf die gequälten Tiere zeigt und sagt: "Guckt mal, was die schlimmenGriechen machen".
Tom
see explanation
Explanation:
Silke is a girl's name.
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11see explanation
Patricia Myers
4 +1Silke - same in Greek
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
see explanation


Explanation:
Silke is a girl's name.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
11 mins

agree  athena22
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Silke is now perceived as a person who ...
1 hr

agree  Ines Grabarevic
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

agree  rangepost
8 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Silke - same in Greek


Explanation:
Silke was charged with the Olympic games covered for ZDF but ended up distributing food to dogs threatend by castration in Greece. Mediation was impossible because it turned out that all this was a property question.

Is this what your translation jub is about?

All those questions have also been asked by you on the ENglish-Greek page.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
33 mins