KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ZDF-Reportage

English translation: The ZDF report


07:14 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: ZDF-Reportage
Die ZDF-Reportage und die vielen Protestbriefe wurden genau in diese Schublade gelegt und als Hetze wahrgenommen.
Tom
English translation:The ZDF report
Explanation:
and the large number of protest letters were put into exactly this category and perceived as smear campaign.

none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6see explanation
Patricia Myers
5The ZDF report
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4feature
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see explanation


Explanation:
ZDF coverage/report

ZDF is a German TV channel

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: ZDF is exactly that. (FYI: The letters stand for Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen, i.e. Second German TV [channel])
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins

agree  Translations4IT
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
57 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feature


Explanation:
or transmission/report, as it's about 1 product

schmurr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The ZDF report


Explanation:
and the large number of protest letters were put into exactly this category and perceived as smear campaign.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much.