KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Olympia-Berichterstattung

English translation: your sentence


07:15 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Olympia-Berichterstattung
Es wäre ein schönes Ziel, zusammen mit der Inselbevölkerung ein Tierschutzkonzept zu verwirklichen, das in den Medien in Zusammenhang mit der Olympia-Berichterstattung als vorbildlich gezeigt werden könnte.
Tom
English translation:your sentence
Explanation:
It would be a good objective to develop together with the island population an animal protection program, which could be shown in the media in conjunction with coverage of the Olympic games.
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Olympic games coverage
Patricia Myers
4 +1your sentenceMarcus Malabad
4your sentence


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Olympic games coverage


Explanation:
non-needed

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins

agree  Tom Funke
35 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: See Silke, it seems to fit the context
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your sentence


Explanation:
It would be a good objective to develop together with the island population an animal protection program, which could be shown in the media in conjunction with coverage of the Olympic games.


Native speaker of:

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your sentence


Explanation:
It would be a good objective to develop together with the island population an animal protection program, which could be shown in the media in conjunction with coverage of the Olympic games.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: You could say,"which could be showcased as exemplary in the media..."
2 hrs