KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Europaletten

English translation: Euro-pallets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europaletten
English translation:Euro-pallets
Entered by: Patricia Myers

07:15 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Europaletten
Die Firma Masterfood aus Verden hat der Arche Noah 4 Europaletten Hundefutter gespendet.
Tom
Euro-pallets
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Euro-pallets
Patricia Myers
4Euro-pallets
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Euro-pallets


Explanation:
own experience

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
36 mins

agree  Mary Worby: As in 'Masterfood in Verden has donated 4 Euro-pallets of dog food to the 'Noah's Ark' project. (-:
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Pee Eff: I also agree with Mary's translation of the sentence
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 hrs

agree  jccantrell
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 days 6 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Euro-pallets


Explanation:
Whole sentence:

The company Masterfood with base in Verden donated 4 Euro-pallets dog food to Arche Noah.

Arche Noah is Noah's Ark but I guess this is some kind of name in this context and the company hadn't already been active back then :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter