KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Futter

English translation: feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Futter
English translation:feed
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:16 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Futter
Von der Firma Fressnapf aus Krefeld wurden 100 Säcke Futter und eine Kiste mit Halsbändern und Leinen in Aussicht gestellt.
Tom
feed
Explanation:
A hundred sack of feed (food for animals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacks
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6feed
Kim Metzger
4 +4The Fressnapf ...
Kim Metzger
4 +2feed/fodder/food
Translations4IT
4food/feed/fodder
Anne Humphreys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feed


Explanation:
A hundred sack of feed (food for animals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 07:37:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sacks

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
1 min

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
7 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feed/fodder/food


Explanation:
Take your pick....

Translations4IT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs

agree  Maya Jurt
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Fressnapf ...


Explanation:
The Fressnapf company from Krefeld may be able to provide a 100 sacks of feed and a box of collars and leashes

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: If it's dogs, I'd go for 100 bags of food ... and leads (is leashes American?) (-:
18 mins
  -> Right about dog food and leashes is what we call them in the US

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs

agree  zapfsully
1 day 9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food/feed/fodder


Explanation:
Agree with the others about food (if dogs, cats etc.). For sentence I suggest: The company Fressnapf from Krefeld has promised 100 sacks of food and a crate of collars and leads. (My Pons dictionary says etw. in Aussicht stellen = to promise something.)

Anne Humphreys
Germany