KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Grundstücksfrage

English translation: property question


07:18 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
German term or phrase: Grundstücksfrage
Am 17. Dezember wird es in Munchen einen Termin geben, bei dem es um die momentan alles entscheidende Grundstücksfrage geht
Tom
English translation:property question
Explanation:
On 17 December, there will be a meeting in Munich to discuss what is currently the most important issue, the property question.

to discuss the all-important property issue.

Without knowing what the text is about, it's very difficult to take these things out of context. Grundstück could be a property, a plot of land, and it's difficult to know whats happening ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot. you've been most helpful:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property issue
Kim Metzger
4 +1property question
Mary Worby
4http://www.archenoah-kreta.com/news2.php#0812
Maya Jurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property issue


Explanation:
The currently decisive issue concerning the property.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: See third answer
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property question


Explanation:
On 17 December, there will be a meeting in Munich to discuss what is currently the most important issue, the property question.

to discuss the all-important property issue.

Without knowing what the text is about, it's very difficult to take these things out of context. Grundstück could be a property, a plot of land, and it's difficult to know whats happening ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot. you've been most helpful:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: See third answer.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.archenoah-kreta.com/news2.php#0812


Explanation:
Es ist unsere einzige Chance, die Menschen auf Kreta für unser Projekt zu gewinnen, indem wir auch deren Interessen unterstützen.

Es wäre ein schönes Ziel, zusammen mit der Inselbevölkerung ein Tierschutzkonzept zu verwirklichen, das in den Medien in Zusammenhang mit der Olympia-Berichterstattung als vorbildlich gezeigt werden könnte.
3. Vielleicht haben es schon einige im Forum gelesen: Die Firma Masterfood aus Verden hat der Arche Noah 4 Europaletten Hundefutter gespendet.
Von der Firma Fressnapf aus Krefeld wurden 100 Säcke Futter und eine Kiste mit Halsbändern und Leinen in Aussicht gestellt.

Danke den vielen Helfern für die Unterstützung und Vermittlung!
4. Am 17. Dezember wird es in Chania einen Termin geben, bei dem es um die momentan alles entscheidende Grundstücksfrage geht. Über die Ergebnisse informieren wir sofort an dieser Stelle.

WHY DID YOU CHANGE CHANIA TO MUNICH?????




Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: What's your point, Maya?
19 mins
  -> NO right to say so on the site. But I believe you should know.. It's the old question.