KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sentence

English translation: Train to Zwickau...


18:58 Jan 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: Sentence
This sentence seems a bit unclear to me - do they mean that the customer should take a train from Zwickau and then change trains to take a regional train to Silberstraße (which takes 13 minutes)or should he or she just take one train - it's the und dann that confuses me and the fact that the sentence seems a bit vague.

Silberstraße besitzt einen eigenen Bahnhof, der direkt gegenüber der ZKS liegt. Die Anreise per Bahn erfolgt über den Bahnhof Zwickau und dann in 13 Minuten mit der Regionalbahn bis nach Silberstraße.
Sarah Downing
English translation:Train to Zwickau...
Explanation:
...and then 13 Minutes with the regional train to Silberstrasse.

That's how I understand it.

HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think this is the most appropriate answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Change trains
Kim Metzger
4Train to Zwickau...
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Change trains


Explanation:
You take the train to the main train station and then take the regional train station that's directly across from the ZKS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 01:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regional train TO THE station that\'s

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I knew there was an easy way to say it...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Klaus, but see the note I added.

agree  xxxninasc
1 day 23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Train to Zwickau...


Explanation:
...and then 13 Minutes with the regional train to Silberstrasse.

That's how I understand it.

HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I think this is the most appropriate answer.