KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

i.V. and i.A.

English translation: p.p.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.V.
English translation:p.p.
Entered by: Bob Kerns

08:42 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: i.V. and i.A.
In a document describing what different people in a company have to add before their signature on documents.
I would tend to use p.p. or per pro in both cases; is there really a difference in English?
Bob Kerns
Germany
p.p. (not legally binding)
Explanation:
A site of German abreviations give this:

p.p. by proxy, on behalf of i.V. in Vertretung .

i.A. means "im Auftrag"

In my opinion, both terms are not legally binding. So be careful when using p.p.

p.p. corresponds to ppa (per procura)
in German
See below:
Acronymes allemands - Deutsche Abkürzungen az - [ Translate this page ]
... site du magazine allemand Focus Abkürzungen: Wortbildungsmöglichkeiten. ... pop. = populär
Postf. = Postfach pp. / ppa. = per procura Pp. / Ppbd. = Pappband PPA ...
site.ifrance.com/allinfor/dico/acron1.htm
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1p.p. / for
Alexander Schleber
5simply "for" or "by", for both mean the same thingxxxGATI
4 +1in Vertretung / im Auftage
Kim Metzger
4p.p. (not legally binding)
Maya Jurt
4p.p. & signed for
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Vertretung / im Auftage


Explanation:
i.V. is on behalf of
iA. is for

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 08:47:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auftrage I meant

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.p. (not legally binding)


Explanation:
A site of German abreviations give this:

p.p. by proxy, on behalf of i.V. in Vertretung .

i.A. means "im Auftrag"

In my opinion, both terms are not legally binding. So be careful when using p.p.

p.p. corresponds to ppa (per procura)
in German
See below:
Acronymes allemands - Deutsche Abkürzungen az - [ Translate this page ]
... site du magazine allemand Focus Abkürzungen: Wortbildungsmöglichkeiten. ... pop. = populär
Postf. = Postfach pp. / ppa. = per procura Pp. / Ppbd. = Pappband PPA ...
site.ifrance.com/allinfor/dico/acron1.htm

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p.p. / for


Explanation:
i.A. = im Auftrag = at the order of
i.V. = in Vertretung = as a representative of

In the USA i.V. would usually be shroted to "for", such as:

for Michael Greenberg
Richard Parsons, Asst. Manager

pp in German = per Prokura = power of attorney

p.p. (English) = per proxy (which essentially the same as power of attorney.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p.p. & signed for


Explanation:
I would take p.p. for i.V., it is stronger than i.A. (signed for). However, I don't think the British / American legal system provides strict regulations for this - the German one does.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simply "for" or "by", for both mean the same thing


Explanation:
Experience having worked in a legal capacity in the U.S. for a long time.
If you use "for" add the name of the company or person and below that (with room for signature) the name of signatory.
If you use "by", just the name of signatory and below that name of company, if appropriate.
In either case it means by the authority of (or on behalf of) ... or per proxy of. Thus, when Anderson issued the shredding of Enron papers, the person ordering the act rendered the entire company responsible (captain of the ship rule).

xxxGATI