International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Auf ein Wort

English translation: A word or two...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf ein Wort
English translation:A word or two...
Entered by: Ken Cox

06:59 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Idiomatische Redewendungen
German term or phrase: Auf ein Wort
Dies ist die Überschrift einer Einleitung in einer Print-Broschüre. Auf der ersten Seite der Broschüre hat der Geschäftsführer das Wort. Er stellt ganz allgemein das Konzept des Internetauftritts des Unternehmens vor: kurzer Abriss der Geschäftshistorie und Weiterentwicklung bis hin zum Internetauftritt. Das Ganze ist eine halbe Seite lang. Auf der gegenüber liegenden Seite ist eine PC-Maus abgebildet und vor diesem Hintergrund ist die Zeile gedruckt: Auf ein Wort....
trans-agrar
Germany
A word or two...
Explanation:
With the ellipsis, since this is apparently a teaser. Maybe not the most exact translation of the German, but it seems to fit the situation you describe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-01 11:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derived from a formula often used to introduce a speaker: 'And now Ms Y will say a word or two [or: a few words] on the subject'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in a wordHarry Borsje
4Just a minute!Andrea Black
3 +1A word or two...Ken Cox
3A word!Jiri383
3Let's talk shopsilvia glatzhofer


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a word


Explanation:
seems to fit the bill perfectly, see http://dict.die.net/in a word/

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link Harry. I looked it up and after reading it came to the same conclusion madahoki gives here. It read as if "in word" is rather use AFTER you have listed a couple of items. I wasn't sure whether my interpretation was correct. Now I find Madahoki is going in the same direction....

Asker: I'd like to offer some paraphrasing to inpire the native speakers among you: "Lassen Sie mich etwas sagen" - "Darf ich etwas sagen" - Eine Bemerkung - Lassen Sie uns ins Gespräch kommen -


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: In a word, briefly; to sum up.
1 hr

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
1 hr

agree  bell-issima
1 hr

disagree  xxxmadahoki: The German "auf ein Wort" does not mean briefly and to sum up. Please see Barbara's explanation.
1 hr
  -> All I can say is: what's 'in a word' when you're in the publishing business and words are your living...

agree  mbrodie
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let's talk shop


Explanation:
oder
Let's talk business

oder
Shop talk

oder
Read on

oder
Got a minute?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 08:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Barbara: Natürlich heißt "let's talk shop" fachsimpeln, aber ich denke, in Deinem Kontext kann man frei von der Leber weg irgend eine nette idiomatische Wendung nehmen.

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Silvia, but isn't "Let's talk shop" "Fachsimpeln"? I guess this is not what the phrase is supposed to convey. I find it conveys a rather conversational, casual attitude.

Asker: I'd like to offer some paraphrasing to inpire the native speakers among you: "Lassen Sie mich etwas sagen" - "Darf ich etwas sagen" - Eine Bemerkung - Lassen Sie uns ins Gespräch kommen -


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A word!


Explanation:
is what my Pons Großwörterbuch suggests. Maybe not snappy enough, though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-01 09:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So you are looking for creative input rather than a plain translation ... what about "let's have a word", "A word to our cutomers/clients/readers", or a total change like "Welcome to our ...", "We about us" etc.

Jiri383
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'd like to offer some paraphrasing to inpire the native speakers among you: "Lassen Sie mich etwas sagen" - "Darf ich etwas sagen" - Eine Bemerkung - Lassen Sie uns ins Gespräch kommen -


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmadahoki: My Pons said that too... But maybe natives come up with something catchier.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A word or two...


Explanation:
With the ellipsis, since this is apparently a teaser. Maybe not the most exact translation of the German, but it seems to fit the situation you describe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-01 11:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Derived from a formula often used to introduce a speaker: 'And now Ms Y will say a word or two [or: a few words] on the subject'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: And now let's turn our attention to...
5 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a minute!


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das als Aufforderung, sich die Zeit zu nehmen, diesen Text zu lesen.

Andrea Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7