KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

flügge werden

English translation: get ready to leave the nest


07:44 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: flügge werden
This term originally comes from ornithology, but is often used in connection with children or young adults.

Example: "Wenn die Kinder flügge werden, ändert sich für Eltern vieles, auch finanziell."

(http://www.zeit.de/online/2006/31/Lebenslagen)

I'm not quite sure whether "to fledge" or "to become flledged" could be used in this context - or whether there are any other similar idioms in English.

I'd really appreciate your suggestions.
TDK
Germany
English translation:get ready to leave the nest
Explanation:
when children get ready to leave the nest...
Selected response from:

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11get ready to leave the nestPeggy Maeyer
4 +1take wing
Brie Vernier
4 +1are ready to flee the nest
Henry Schroeder
4to get one's wingsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
get ready to leave the nest


Explanation:
when children get ready to leave the nest...

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
0 min
  -> danke!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: are ready to or (better still) leave the nest
2 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Henry Schroeder: yes, leave is probably even better. And you were quicker.
3 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Victor Dewsbery: With CMJ_Trans and Henry (just "leave the nest").
9 mins
  -> OK, thanks!

agree  Armorel Young: or fly the next (which I think is what Henry meant instead of flee - it's difficult to flee from somewhere half-way up a tree)
15 mins
  -> thanks. I think both works, but "flee" is more commonly used IMHO

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  mill2: with CMJ_Trans and Henry
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rebecca Garber: with CMJ, Heny, and Millay. fwiw, 'flee' googles 548, 'leave' 150k.
5 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  rangepost
16 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Rachel Ward: Leave or fly.
1 day46 mins
  -> danke!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are ready to flee the nest


Explanation:
Duden:

flüg|ge <Adj.> [aus dem Niederd. < mniederd. vlügge= flugfähig; beweglich, emsig, zu fliegen]: (von jungen Vögeln) so weit entwickelt, dass erste Flüge möglich sind: die Amseln werden nach drei Wochen f.; Ü die Kinder sind bald f. (ugs., oft scherzh.; [weitgehend] erwachsen; selbstständig).

English:

http://www.books.google.com/books?lr=&q=children flee "nest"...

There are probably some other possibilities however.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: are ready to FLY the nest
57 mins

agree  Martin Cassell: often, colloquially, "FLY the nest" (in UK uage at least)
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get one's wings


Explanation:
So figuratively: "when the children have got their wings,..." IOW when they have LEFT the nest...

The parents don't experience any financial improvement UNTIL then, now do they??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 08:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, then: "when they have left the nest", if you are really afraid the suggested (not particularly common slang) phrase will be taken the wrong way...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 09:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Personally, I wouldn't expect too many readers of "die Zeit" to be bothered by a perfectly idiomatic expression like the one I first proposed...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take wing


Explanation:
Another option

Example sentence(s):
  • Many parents are relieved when their children take wing, but most feel at least a twinge of loss of purpose. And for some, the departure can be devastating, leaving a gaping wound in search of healing.

    Reference: http://www.s-t.com/daily/09-99/09-10-99/digest.html
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Loos
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana