KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

vom Gedanklichen her

English translation: Intellectually (also: when thinking about it)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vom Gedanklichen her
English translation:Intellectually (also: when thinking about it)
Entered by: TDK

12:00 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation / everyday situation
German term or phrase: vom Gedanklichen her
context: a standard conversation with maybe a slight psychological background; used by highly educated as well as by averagely educated speakers.

This phrase is to be found quite often in German and can NOT be translated as "theoretically" IMHO. The meaning is rather close to "in one's mind", but I wonder if there's an English phrase that approaches the German one.

Examples:

1. "Ich glaube, dass wir einen Beschluss wie den heutigen einfach vom Gedanklichen her ernst genug nehmen sollten."

2. "Zum Wesenskern dieses Mannes vom Gedanklichen her vorzudringen, dürfte letzten Endes wohl nicht möglich sein [...]."

3. "Rein vom Gedanklichen her ist es meiner Meinung nach die einzige effektive Methode."

Can anyone help on this phrase?
TDK
Germany
Intellectually
Explanation:
It seems to fit at least numbers 2 and 3 of your examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-08 12:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think about it, it fits number 1, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-08 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, now I double-checked in my trusty Webster: intellectual:..., 4)developed by or relying on the intellect rather than emotions or feelings; rational. (among other meanings).
IMHO, this fits...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-08 13:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do like "idea", too, though.
Selected response from:

Andrea Black
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1idea
Henry Schroeder
3IntellectuallyAndrea Black
3When thinking about it...
Steven Blanchard
3Conceptually / conceivablyKevin Fulton
2on a mental level/ in theory
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
on a mental level/ in theory


Explanation:
I don't think the examples are that clear, or that they express the same thing.
I believe "in theory" and "theoretically might work in sentence no.3.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When thinking about it...


Explanation:
another take

Steven Blanchard
Native speaker of: English

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idea


Explanation:
You have to play around in the miasma of "idea"

For example:

Ich glaube, dass wir einen Beschluss wie den heutigen einfach vom Gedanklichen her ernst genug nehmen sollten

I believe we should seriously consider the idea behind a resolution such as today's. Or: We should take this idea seriously.

Zum Wesenskern dieses Mannes vom Gedanklichen her vorzudringen, dürfte letzten Endes wohl nicht möglich sein

The idea of penetrating to the core of this man....

Rein vom Gedanklichen her ist es meiner Meinung nach die einzige effektive Methode

The idea in and of itself is, in my opinion, the most effective method

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: would work
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intellectually


Explanation:
It seems to fit at least numbers 2 and 3 of your examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-08 12:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think about it, it fits number 1, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-08 12:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, now I double-checked in my trusty Webster: intellectual:..., 4)developed by or relying on the intellect rather than emotions or feelings; rational. (among other meanings).
IMHO, this fits...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-09-08 13:00:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do like "idea", too, though.

Andrea Black
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: doesn't work in any example IMO
4 mins
  -> Purely intellectually, I think it does. :-)

agree  seehand: from a purely intellectual point of view
50 mins
  -> Yes, thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conceptually / conceivably


Explanation:
Might fit in some of the examples.

Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4