KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wo überall

English translation: rewrite


19:30 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Call Center
German term or phrase: wo überall
Es geht um die Einsatzmöglichkeiten einer Kreditkarte.
In einem Gesprächsleitfaden für Call Centre representatives heißt eine Empfehlung für den Kunden:

"Schauen Sie doch einfach unter www.xyz.de nach und Sie werden sehen, ***wo überall*** Sie Ihre Karte einsetzen können.

"where all over" klingt mir sehr nach Lübke-Englich.
Klaus Urban
English translation:rewrite
Explanation:
Simply check www.xyz for a list of locations that [currently] accept your card

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Overwhelming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10rewrite
Johanna Timm, PhD
5all the locations where you can use your card
Giovanni Rengifo
4where you can use your card universally
Stephen Sadie
3all the various kinds of places where
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where you can use your card universally


Explanation:
oder everywhere als alternative, klaus

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: I don't think you can use universally in that way - if you can use it universally you can use it everywhere in the world, so you couldn't then restrict it to a limited list of locations.
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rewrite


Explanation:
Simply check www.xyz for a list of locations that [currently] accept your card



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Overwhelming!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Johanna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: 'where you can use your card' - to put the client (figuratively) before the horse
4 mins
  -> agree, that would be a smart move

agree  Stephen Sadie: yes, with heinrich
9 mins

agree  Andrea Black
12 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
20 mins

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yes, or: at which locations
23 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag
4 hrs

agree  Ineke Hardy
6 hrs
  -> thanks all around ;))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the locations where you can use your card


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: object to 100% confidence for an answer already given long ago in the question above. why not just enter a peer agree? /was referring to Johanna's answer
1 day4 hrs
  -> Because I did not agree with the use of "universally". Besides my answer is not identical.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all the various kinds of places where


Explanation:
... you can use this card.
If for a marketing text. Just another alternative.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Gert!