KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

etw ist zu beobachten

English translation: A change can be observed


18:54 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: etw ist zu beobachten
The sentence is:

Ein Wechsel ist zu beobachten.
Rashmi Sahare
India
English translation:A change can be observed
Explanation:
A lack of context is obvious, but this would do as a very general translation.
"Wechsel" in the given context can also imply a "trend reversal", especially as "Wechsel" does not appear to be good German here.
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A change can be observed
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3 +2signs/indications of ...xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ein Wechsel ist zu beobachten
A change can be observed


Explanation:
A lack of context is obvious, but this would do as a very general translation.
"Wechsel" in the given context can also imply a "trend reversal", especially as "Wechsel" does not appear to be good German here.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "Is to be" or "can be"; I prefer the former as it is more general.
51 mins

agree  M-A-Z: A "Wechsel" (change) cannot be "beobachtet", because this verb implies a longer period of time for observing a trend.
9 hrs

agree  Natalie Aron
9 hrs

agree  Rita Bilancio
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signs/indications of ...


Explanation:
i.e.
- There are signs/indications of (a) change.

which, given the limited context (bus/financial), definitely sounds more natural than e.g. "can be observed". If you think about it. ;-)

Hopefully more context will follow, but I thought I'd post this before embarking on my 3-day tricycle tour of South America.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: organised by Fassbinder?
1 hr
  -> Indeed. Contrary to rumours of his passing two decades ago, he now runs a bike-hire shop on the shores of Lake Titicaca.

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs