KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wenn die Weihnachtsgans zwickt

English translation: When the Christmas goose pinches/ When the Christmas goose bites back


13:22 Nov 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wenn die Weihnachtsgans zwickt
Again this is the title of a press release. I am not sure about the "zwickt" in this case. Basically it is about diarrhea after a heavy meal and how you can get rid of it.

TIA
Sabine Braun
United Kingdom
English translation:When the Christmas goose pinches/ When the Christmas goose bites back
Explanation:
Zwickt means pinch literally. I believe you are looking for a figurative phrase, or humouours: if so I suggest "...bites back"
Selected response from:

Thomas Schoenradt
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your creative ideas!
I chose "bites back" in the end because it captured the tone of the text. Thanks, TSchoenradt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3when the Christmas goose makes itself known in an unpleasant way/comes back "with a revenge"
Ingeborg Gowans
3 +1When the Christmas turkey (goose) has you on the runxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1when the Christmas turkey (GB=goose?) starts to give you that little twinge
Jonathan MacKerron
3When the Christmas goose pinches/ When the Christmas goose bites backThomas Schoenradt
3That tasty roast has in its wake...
Günther Toussaint


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
That tasty roast has in its wake...


Explanation:
at times annoying belly ache…

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2006-11-02 13:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

replace "tasty roast" with "christmas goose", if you like...

Günther Toussaint
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When the Christmas goose pinches/ When the Christmas goose bites back


Explanation:
Zwickt means pinch literally. I believe you are looking for a figurative phrase, or humouours: if so I suggest "...bites back"

Thomas Schoenradt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your creative ideas!
I chose "bites back" in the end because it captured the tone of the text. Thanks, TSchoenradt!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when the Christmas turkey (GB=goose?) starts to give you that little twinge


Explanation:
weighing my words...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-02 13:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you feel as though the Christmas turkey is trying to fight its way out of your stomach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 14:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you'll be dancing the Jingle Bell Rock, and not the Turkey Twinge

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: Hm, I tought of "when the Christmas turkey wants out", but this might be a bit too graphic. I think your first suggestion is the better one!
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When the Christmas turkey (goose) has you on the run


Explanation:
I would use turkey personally

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: well put! Reminiscent of a Beatles song....
16 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when the Christmas goose makes itself known in an unpleasant way/comes back "with a revenge"


Explanation:
well, just another way of getting across the unpleasant "follow-up' of over eating and its results maybe??:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 17:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a vengeance is really what I did mean in the first place.. sorry for that

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: returns with a vengence
3 mins
  -> actually, that's really what I meant to say" with a vengeance" . realized my mistake too late..:(

agree  BirgitBerlin: I like your second suggestion or Jonathan's "vengeance"
28 mins
  -> thanks, Birgit, it was supposed to be "with a vengeance", mea culpa, mea culpa...

agree  Kathi Stock: with Jonathan...that certainly gets the picture across
2 hrs