KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ff. - und folgende Seiten

English translation: Yes. It is ff.


16:11 Mar 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: ff. - und folgende Seiten
Is there a common American Englisch equivalent of the German abbreviation "ff." meaning "and the following pages"?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Yes. It is ff.
Explanation:
Same as German
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Yes. It is ff.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3et seq.
Anja Brito
4 -2I always thought it was pp.qiyote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Yes. It is ff.


Explanation:
Same as German

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  jccantrell
4 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
14 mins

disagree  Anja Brito: see below
17 mins
  -> Hi Anja! I guess there is more than one way to skin a cat.

agree  Louise Mawbey
39 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
50 mins

agree  Mary Worby
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
1 hr

agree  Erik Macki
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: yes, from the Latin (though I forget what, exactly)
2 hrs
  -> I'm not sure that it's from the Latin, but I am sure that it is used all the time.

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Nikki and thank you. I meant to write "two or more" below.

disagree  EMatt: What English or Latin abbreviation is that supposed to stand for?
4 hrs
  -> It just means two more following. If you use just one "f." you mean just the next following, but if you use two "ff." you mean the two more following. I find no Latin meaning for this abbreviation.

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Yes, "ff." means "ff."
3 days13 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et seq.


Explanation:
The English language likes to use latin abbreviations quite a bit, especially in legal writing. I have seen (and translated) this numerous times (in both directions):
§§ 49 ff. --> §§ 49 et seq.
Seite 49 ff. --> page 49 et seq.

If you do a google search of page et seq., the 6th reference from the top reads "Medicaid Manual, Chapter III, page 11 et. seq."
A google search of just et seq. will return numerous other examples.



    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=page+et+seq.&meta=
Anja Brito
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Also valid, but so is Fred's ... there was no reason to disagree! (-:
46 mins
  -> hm, sorry... My ignorance - I guess I've just never seen (or noticed) "ff." in an English text...

agree  xxxbrute
52 mins

neutral  Erik Macki: This is also correct but much, much rarer than "ff."
1 hr

neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): extremely rare!
1 hr

neutral  Chris Rowson: I don´t know this one, I have always known ff., which is also from the Latin
2 hrs

agree  EMatt
4 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: I have often seen and used this form, but the ff is more common.
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
I always thought it was pp.


Explanation:
I just looked in Webster's and it lists pp. as pages. I've alsways used that in bibliographies, etc.

qiyote

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: interesting point; pp is for "pages", whereas ff is "and the following ones". So p. 2 ff means page 2 and the following few; pp 2, 6 means pages 2 and 6 (does anyone understand this?)
35 mins
  -> i follow (no pun). i think the latin above may be closest to the orig.

disagree  Erik Macki: "pp." means "pages" when you list page numbers, e.g. "pp. 5-15." "ff." means "and following" when give the first page and mean that the reference continues for a few pages beyond, e.g. "p. 5 ff."
1 hr

disagree  Chris Rowson: Erik is exactly right.
2 hrs

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, Erik is right.
7 hrs