KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

In Vielfalt vereint!

English translation: United in diversity!

15:46 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter of application
German term or phrase: In Vielfalt vereint!
This is the last sentence of a letter of application for a postgraduate study course on the European Union and international relations.
Does anyone have a good suggestion for this?
Claudia Hraschan
English translation:United in diversity!
Explanation:
How about a literal translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 15:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Apparently it's the official slogan of the EU anway ...

http://europa.eu/abc/symbols/motto/index_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-17 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another note: The German version of the slogan is actually "In Vielfalt *ge*eint".
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12United in diversity!
Jalapeno
2E pluribus unum
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
United in diversity!


Explanation:
How about a literal translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-17 15:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Apparently it's the official slogan of the EU anway ...

http://europa.eu/abc/symbols/motto/index_en.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-17 15:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another note: The German version of the slogan is actually "In Vielfalt *ge*eint".

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much - shame on me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: It's also official. http://www.federaleurope.org/index.php?id=3433
0 min
  -> Thanks, Kim - your comment came at the same time as my "note added" :-)

agree  Alison Jenner: It's what they used here: http://www.federaleurope.org/index.php?id=3436/ was agreeing just as Kim was, obviously!
1 min

agree  DDM
1 min

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: I was sure there must be an official EU version...
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  gangels
27 mins

agree  Rachel Ward
32 mins

agree  Armorel Young: and united in agreement too
37 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: diversitated in unison
3 hrs

agree  Mihaela Boteva
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
E pluribus unum


Explanation:
to coin a phrase....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72