Uhrzeit

English translation: starting (and ending) time

German term or phrase:Uhrzeit
English translation:starting (and ending) time
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

14:17 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Uhrzeit
Eine Liste mit einer Aufzählung von Punkten, die für die Gestaltung eines Workshops notwendig sind. Dort steht" Zeitaufwand für die Aufgabe min./max./durchschn. - Gesamtzeit - geplante Uhrzeit". Es geht also darum, dass man zunächst in die Tabelle die ZeitDAUER eintragen muss und dann den ZeitPUNKT, zu dem man mit diesem Arbeitsschritt beginnen will. Auf Deutsch ist "Uhrzeit" klar, aber "time" ist nicht eindeutig.
Eszter Bokor
Austria
starting time
Explanation:
Das dürfte dein Problem lösen!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-21 14:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter der Annahme, dass es sich tatsächlich um die Anfangszeit handelt, wie in der Frage zunächst angegeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-21 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es nicht NUR die Anfangszeit ist, vielleicht auch so:

Starting and ending times
Starting and finishing times
Start and end times
Selected response from:

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ich habe geschrieben "propsed time slot (starting and ending times)" deine antwort war also am hilfreichsten. danke vielmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5starting time
Thomas Pfann
3 +2scheduled time
Ken Cox
4 -1Timetable:
M-A-Z
3time of the day
a05
3exact time
swisstell
2 -1Hours and minutes:
M-A-Z


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exact time


Explanation:
I'd say

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheduled time


Explanation:
... given your additional context

In any case the translation depends on the specific context. If only one time time is stated, it could be the start(ing) time, finish time, or whatever. If a range is stated as here, you need something different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-11-21 14:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as Thomas, said, just 'Time:' -- the specific meaning will be evident from the context.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This would be my bet too
20 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: The natural native option ;-)
23 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time of the day


Explanation:
as opposed to duration


    Reference: http://www.iso.org/iso/en/prods-services/popstds/datesandtim...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hours and minutes:


Explanation:
a) "Time spent (for....)"
b) "Hours and minutes"


    Reference: http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200506/csession/1...
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: That would be the Zeitdauer, as it is in your reference - or is "111.28" a time of day?
21 mins
  -> As a matter of fact, EszterB's example refers to a "Zeitdauer" as indicated in a timetable.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Timetable:


Explanation:
Das dürfte hier gemeint sein.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Each test may be taken at any time on the day shown on the timetable." (s. Link)

    Reference: http://www.aqa.org.uk/admin/t_table_pdf/TT-KEYSKILLS-06.PDF
M-A-Z
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: = schedule, i.e. the Zeitplan for the entire day
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
starting time


Explanation:
Das dürfte dein Problem lösen!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-21 14:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter der Annahme, dass es sich tatsächlich um die Anfangszeit handelt, wie in der Frage zunächst angegeben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-11-21 15:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn es nicht NUR die Anfangszeit ist, vielleicht auch so:

Starting and ending times
Starting and finishing times
Start and end times

Thomas Pfann
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ich habe geschrieben "propsed time slot (starting and ending times)" deine antwort war also am hilfreichsten. danke vielmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM: so sehe ich das auch
4 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
12 mins

agree  jtjmurphy
13 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oder nur "time"
22 mins