KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nach der dritten ampelgeregelten Kreuzung

English translation: after the third crossroads withtraffic lights

17:10 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Kreuzung
German term or phrase: Nach der dritten ampelgeregelten Kreuzung
What is the Kreuzung within a city, crossroads, intersection. Would intersection be American and crossroads Britsh?
Martin Wenzel
Germany
English translation:after the third crossroads withtraffic lights
Explanation:
I think the basic answer to your question is yes - intersection tends to be used in the US, while BE uses crossroad or junction. So you could say "after the third crossroads/junction with traffic lights". Alternatively, in my experience BE usage often simply says "after the third set of traffic lights", although this can be confusing if there were also some pedestrian crossings with lights along the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with traffic lights, or course - with space!
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2After the third traffic light ...
jccantrell
3 +2after the third crossroads withtraffic lights
Armorel Young
4 +1After the third intersection controlled by traffic lights
Trudy Peters
4after the third traffic-light controlled intersection...
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
After the third intersection controlled by traffic lights


Explanation:
US-usage

Trudy Peters
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber
1 day 5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after the third traffic-light controlled intersection...


Explanation:
at a traffic-light controlled intersection and would make a sound or somehow alert the color-blind driver to the state ...
www.edwardtufte.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=0000NI&... • Translate

Citations: Hierarchical optimal control of urban traffic networks - Park, Lim, Suh, Bien (ResearchIndex)
... of the queue lengths at a traffic light controlled intersection and on optimal traffic light control ... queue lengths at a traffic light controlled intersection and on optimal traffic ...


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
after the third crossroads withtraffic lights


Explanation:
I think the basic answer to your question is yes - intersection tends to be used in the US, while BE uses crossroad or junction. So you could say "after the third crossroads/junction with traffic lights". Alternatively, in my experience BE usage often simply says "after the third set of traffic lights", although this can be confusing if there were also some pedestrian crossings with lights along the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-26 21:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with traffic lights, or course - with space!

Armorel Young
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Walter: That is my experience too (UK).
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: If you call it intersection, I'm with you :-)
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After the third traffic light ...


Explanation:
In the USA, we would leave off that word (Kreuzung) altogether.

If giving directions, say to a taxi driver, I would say

After the third {traffic} light, turn left {or whatever}.

You could even leave off the word 'traffic' as there are very few other types of lights affecting traffic still in use in the USA. There are a few flashing reds, so you might wish to keep 'traffic' in there but that depends on where you are.

I can't comment on British usage, but keep it short for the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Bubel
17 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
23 hrs