KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

eindrücklich

English translation: clearly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eindrücklich
English translation:clearly
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

00:42 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Financial report
German term or phrase: eindrücklich
Ich denke dabei nicht nur an das Konzernergebnis, die Eigenkapitalrendite oder die Combined Ratio im Nicht-Lebengeschäft, sondern auch an den – in diesem Geschäftsbericht erstmals veröffentlichten – "Embedded Value", welcher die Rentabilität unseres Lebenportefeuilles sehr eindrücklich dokumentiert.
Kathryn McFarland
clearly
Explanation:
because of the word "dokumentiert" I suggest this second interpretation, "clearly," or "in no uncertain terms"

or also "undisputably" "explicitly" and the like.

for "impressively" , I would have rather expected something like "...welcher die Rentabilität unseres Lebenportefeuilles in beeindruckender Weise bestätigt/zeigt" in the original.


http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/klinneuro/d...
eindrücklich/ clearly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-13 01:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for "impressively" I would also rather go with "eindrucksvoll" in the original.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This worked best in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4impressively
Kim Metzger
4 +1vividlyxxxFrancis Lee
3 +2clearly
Bernhard Sulzer
4emphaticallynic456


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impressively


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders - adj. obs. or Swiss - impressive

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, obsolete or Swiss.
10 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
18 mins

agree  Tim Jenkins
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearly


Explanation:
because of the word "dokumentiert" I suggest this second interpretation, "clearly," or "in no uncertain terms"

or also "undisputably" "explicitly" and the like.

for "impressively" , I would have rather expected something like "...welcher die Rentabilität unseres Lebenportefeuilles in beeindruckender Weise bestätigt/zeigt" in the original.


http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/klinneuro/d...
eindrücklich/ clearly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-13 01:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, for "impressively" I would also rather go with "eindrucksvoll" in the original.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks! This worked best in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr
  -> danke, SwissTell

agree  seehand
10 hrs
  -> danke, seehand

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vividly


Explanation:
i.e. vividly conveys/documents
Duden: tief u. nachhaltig ins Bewußtsein dringend,
i.e. leaves a lasting impression - but IMO "impressive" doesn't sound right here.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emphatically


Explanation:
Mir gefällt eindrücklich, auf eindrückliche Weise, in diesem Zusammenhang nicht so, (wie oben erwähnt Schweizerdeutsch), und frage mich, ob man nicht nachdrücklich sagen würde!

emphatic
"Forceful and definite in expression or action" (English dict.)

nic456
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish