KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Erwähnt sei hier

English translation: one example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwähnt sei hier
English translation:one example
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

19:06 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Financial report (of an insurance company)
German term or phrase: Erwähnt sei hier
Auch prämienseitig konnten wir uns 2006 vielerorts positiv von unseren Konkurrenten abheben und weitere Marktanteile hinzugewinnen. Erwähnt sei hier das direkte Nicht-Lebengeschäft, wo wir im vergangenen Jahr mit einem Prämienplus von immerhin 3.5% gegenüber 2005 deutlich zulegen und darüber hinaus die Brutto-Combined Ratio um volle 2 Prozentpunkte auf 93.2% verbessern konnten.
Kathryn McFarland
one example
Explanation:
I think that's how I'd handle it here.

one example is the direct non-life business


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-13 19:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direct non-life insurance business
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I also liked "a case in point".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Worthy of mention...
Katarina Peters
3 +4one example
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one example


Explanation:
I think that's how I'd handle it here.

one example is the direct non-life business


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-13 19:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

direct non-life insurance business

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks. I also liked "a case in point".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Exactly - far preferable to any literal translation. Alternative: "A case in point is ..."
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with "A case in point is..."
48 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: That;s fine, "A case in point is" is fine. Even "Consider, for example,..." has some appeal.
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Worthy of mention...


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jonathan!

agree  Tim Jenkins: worth mentioning/worthy of note/noteworthy
10 mins
  -> Thanks, either one is widely used.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Worthy of note.
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Olga, same meaning.

agree  roneill
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Astrid!

agree  David Moore
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham