KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

einladen

English translation: exhibit (here)


13:51 Jul 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: einladen
It's quite a general sentence but I'm a bit confused by its construction due to the use of "einladen".

The context: it is an editorial giving information to a computer company's customers and staff on that computer company's exploits at a recent BAUMA trade fair exhibition.

***Ende April lud [computer company] zur Messe BAUMA/ Mining nach München ein, zur größten internationalen Messe der Bauindustrie.***

My research tells me that "BAUMA / Mining" is a new section of the BAUMA construction industry trade fair which is concerned specifically with mining.

What I don't get about the sentence is who is being invited?

As I read it: "At the end of April, [computer company] invited [???????] to the Munich BAUMA / Mining trade fair, the construction industry's largest international trade fair.

Immediately preceding the sentence in question is the following heading: "Branchen-Event der Superlative für "die Helden der Baustelle"".

And after the sentence in question: "Mit neuem Messekonzept und unter dem Motto „damit Helden der Baustelle weiterkommen“ präsentierte sich das Messteam eine Woche lang den Kunden, Geschäftspartnern und dem internationalen Fachpublikum."

Many thanks for all help

Killian
Killian Kavanagh
Ireland
English translation:exhibit (here)
Explanation:
I totally agree with Diana Trudy that you shouldn't literally translate "einladen" here. It's merely used in an idiomatic sense. When you exhibit at a trade show, it only stands to reason that visitors are invited to check out your stand!

I'd translate your sentence like this:
"In late April, [computer company] exhibited at the mining segment of bauma in Munich, the construction industry's largest international trade show."

Careful Killian, "Ende April" would normally NOT be expressed as the "end of April" in English. The event took place 19-25 April, so it's late april, not the "end" (that's the German seeping through here).

I've also noticed that "bauma" is spelled with lower case letters on the Web.
http://www.bauma.de/en/Home

Afterwards, you can say that the trade show team presented the company's products and services for an entire week to customers, business partners and international trade visitors, etc.

If you'd like, you can write "trade fair" instead of "trade show". Usually, I call these events as trade shows or exhibitions unless I'm referring to the official name (which is trade fair, in this case).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 19:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"April" not "april" - and "I call these events trade shows" without the "as", of course!

And, as LittleBalu pointed out, companies DO send out invitations. It's just that in this case, they are not referring to their invitations but rather to their participation in the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 19:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who is "Diana Trudy" anyway? I meant Diana AND Trudy... It's hard to proofread your texts in such a little box. ;-))
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed here - very much appreciated and I certainly won't forget how to translate "einladen" the next time I see it used this way!!

Regards
Killian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8exhibit (here)
Paul Cohen
4 +3see explanationDiana Loos
3 +4forget about einladen
Trudy Peters
4in the meaning: opened the doors, made an announcement for invitation
erika rubinstein
3 +1send invitations
SusieZ
4 -1to invite
Katarina Peters
3asked their customers
Nadine Kahn
2welcomed visitors to its [stand?]
Nesrin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the meaning: opened the doors, made an announcement for invitation


Explanation:
invited everyone

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
This is an idiomatic use of the verb "einladen" without an object, meaning the firm is appealing to customers to come along to the trade fair and get to know them and their products. At the moment no suitable English translation occurs to me - you'll probably have to reword the sentence completely!

Diana Loos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: Absolutely! I couldn't agree more. See my translation below.
2 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
send invitations


Explanation:
Typically, if you're exhibiting at a tradeshow, you send out invitations to potential and existing customers, suppliers, supporters, etc.

So, to avoid pinpoint who the company invited, my suggestion would be to just say the sent out invitations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-07-01 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*pinpointing....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
welcomed visitors to its [stand?]


Explanation:
Another possibility - not sure if it's a stand they had at this exhibition of something bigger though.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 26

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forget about einladen


Explanation:
I would say, "[Computer co.] was an exhibitor at the .....
The next paragraph explains the rest.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mandy Williams
54 mins

agree  Paul Cohen: Yup!
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Agree with sound advice: "Forget about...". Cast off those shackles!
5 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
exhibit (here)


Explanation:
I totally agree with Diana Trudy that you shouldn't literally translate "einladen" here. It's merely used in an idiomatic sense. When you exhibit at a trade show, it only stands to reason that visitors are invited to check out your stand!

I'd translate your sentence like this:
"In late April, [computer company] exhibited at the mining segment of bauma in Munich, the construction industry's largest international trade show."

Careful Killian, "Ende April" would normally NOT be expressed as the "end of April" in English. The event took place 19-25 April, so it's late april, not the "end" (that's the German seeping through here).

I've also noticed that "bauma" is spelled with lower case letters on the Web.
http://www.bauma.de/en/Home

Afterwards, you can say that the trade show team presented the company's products and services for an entire week to customers, business partners and international trade visitors, etc.

If you'd like, you can write "trade fair" instead of "trade show". Usually, I call these events as trade shows or exhibitions unless I'm referring to the official name (which is trade fair, in this case).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 19:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"April" not "april" - and "I call these events trade shows" without the "as", of course!

And, as LittleBalu pointed out, companies DO send out invitations. It's just that in this case, they are not referring to their invitations but rather to their participation in the event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 19:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who is "Diana Trudy" anyway? I meant Diana AND Trudy... It's hard to proofread your texts in such a little box. ;-))

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone who contributed here - very much appreciated and I certainly won't forget how to translate "einladen" the next time I see it used this way!!

Regards
Killian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Hi, Paul. :-) Agree with everything you say, although most exhibitors DO send out invitations (letters/leaflets/flyers, whatever) to existing or potential customers
35 mins
  -> Hello, LittleBalu! Of course companies send out invitations, too. I've certainly translated enough of them. ;-))

agree  writeaway
45 mins

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
1 hr

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
1 hr

agree  Lancashireman: In particular appreciation of your considered interpretation of 'Ende' + month. Same goes for 'Anfang' (= early).
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it's a common mistake that I've noticed when proofreading other translators' work. Ende 2006 = late 2006 (not 'end of') etc.

agree  SusieZ
5 hrs

agree  mill2
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to invite


Explanation:
BAUMA invited the computer company...
The German sentence reads: At the end of April, the computer company was invited by BAUMA/Mining to Munich, to the largest international exhibition...
Thanks, LittleBalu, for point out my silly mistake!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: I'm sorry, Katarina, but you are wrong again. bauma is the world's largest exhibition of the construction equipment industry, computer company XXX is an exhibitor at bauma, and THEY (i.e. XXX) invite customers to visit their stand at bauma.
5 hrs
  -> No wonder Killian was confused! It takes reading it again and again...to get the German roundabout way to express it...but you are right again. So I humbly withdraw again...

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asked their customers


Explanation:
... to visit BAUMA..

Perhaps also "potential customers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-02 17:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "asked all customers to visit.."

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4