KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Zweitnarbe

English translation: for info / a suggestion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweitnarbe
English translation:for info / a suggestion
Entered by: Courtney Sliwinski

19:39 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Video game text
German term or phrase: Zweitnarbe
Der Trend zur *Zweitnarbe* hält an! Ich verpasse dir noch ein paar!

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean. This line is delivered by an NPC to the hero. He's trying to taunt him. Any suggestions?
Courtney Sliwinski
for info / a suggestion
Explanation:
Probably a reference to (facial) duelling scars (supposedly fashionable among German university students, aristocrats and dandies in the 19th century). One would ordinarily be enough, hence the humour of Zweitnarbe.

As for the translation, perhaps something like 'Scars are all the rage, you know. Here, I'll give you a couple'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I chose to go with "having your body scarred is all the rage these days", relating it to the trend of body piercing and tattooing. Thanks for getting me started and for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for info / a suggestionKen Cox
3(more than one scar)
Anne Schulz
2 +1Scars are cool. Have your second scar on me!
Stephen Sadie
3collecting/pickung up scars ...xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for info / a suggestion


Explanation:
Probably a reference to (facial) duelling scars (supposedly fashionable among German university students, aristocrats and dandies in the 19th century). One would ordinarily be enough, hence the humour of Zweitnarbe.

As for the translation, perhaps something like 'Scars are all the rage, you know. Here, I'll give you a couple'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I chose to go with "having your body scarred is all the rage these days", relating it to the trend of body piercing and tattooing. Thanks for getting me started and for the explanation
Notes to answerer
Asker: You might be on to something...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha2
56 mins

agree  s4saveen
2 days2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scars are cool. Have your second scar on me!


Explanation:
my understanding courtney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-09-21 08:28:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scars are hip, you can have more from me!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: Scars are cool, have another, and another, and another...
6 hrs
  -> thanks rebecca

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collecting/pickung up scars ...


Explanation:
Yes, it's about the whole macho tough-guy thang. Collecting scars like others do trophies, tatoos or military stars etc.

- (Picking up) scars seems to be in: here's a couple more for your collection!

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(more than one scar)


Explanation:
"Trend zur/zum Zweit..." kenne ich eher als Beschreibung des Konsumverhaltens, war in der Zeiten des Wirtschaftsaufschwungs eine sehr gängige Floskel (v.a. "Trend zum Zweitwagen") und wurde in Anspielung auf den beklagten Bildungsverfall in Deutschland auch mal umgemünzt zu "Der Trend in deutschen Haushalten geht eindeutig zum Zweitbuch".

Leider habe ich keine Ahnung, ob es eine passende Floskel mit ähnlichen Konnotationen im Englischen gibt - wenn, dann vermute ich, wäre es sicher eher etwas mit "trend to own more than one..." als "trend to have a second...".



    Reference: http://www.umweltdaten.de/publikationen/fpdf-l/3245.pdf
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16