KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

schlechthin

English translation: as such / in general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlechthin
English translation:as such / in general
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:28 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: schlechthin
Vollständig uninformiert und daher irreführend zeigt sich das Gutachten im ersten Absatz auf Seite 5/8, wo behauptet wird, dass die „AYA“ –Endung „....keineswegs für die Klägerin typisch ist, sondern - wenn überhaupt – viel mehr für Wodka schlecht hin.“
Lorna O'Donoghue
as such / in general
Explanation:
I think "in general" would work better here since "vodka" seems to be the broad category here, as opposed to a particular brand.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9as such / in general
Steffen Walter
4absolutely/aboluteeurosprach
3 +1simply
Vito Smolej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
schlecht hin
as such / in general


Explanation:
I think "in general" would work better here since "vodka" seems to be the broad category here, as opposed to a particular brand.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
12 mins

agree  writeaway: but surely this doesn't come under 'legalese', does it?/General, conversation as detailed. other is prob -but literary is closer than legal-business won't work here me thinks. they need more choices here-like general vocabulary.
40 mins
  -> Which category would you choose, then? / General/Convers. etc. is OK IMHO.

agree  Sladjana
49 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
4 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 days7 hrs

agree  s4saveen
2 days12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply


Explanation:
... why lose words ... "AYA ... simply connected with vodka.

Als alternative für "as such".

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolutely/abolute


Explanation:
this translation is based on the word being the 'epitome of' something

eurosprach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish