KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

überfahren

English translation: overwhelmed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überfahren
English translation:overwhelmed
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:27 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / article about actress
German term or phrase: überfahren
Actress woos understudy with gifts, etc. X fuehlt sich davon ueberfahren und zugleich geschmeichelt.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
overwhelmed
Explanation:
she feels overwhelmed but flattered at the same time
Selected response from:

Petra Williams
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overwhelmed
Petra Williams
3surprised / caught unaware
EdithK


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ueberfahren
overwhelmed


Explanation:
she feels overwhelmed but flattered at the same time

Petra Williams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeska Nygren
2 days13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ueberfahren
surprised / caught unaware


Explanation:
would be my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-11 14:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caught by surprise

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61