KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mit Datum vom

English translation: on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit Datum vom
English translation:on
Entered by: Steffen Walter

18:07 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Mit Datum vom
Letter from a Swiss Justice of the Peace to an individual.

"Mit Datum vom 01.02.2008 (Poststempel 29.01.2008) hat das Bezirksgericht Zuerich Ihre Klage an uns ueberwiesen."

"Dated 02/01/2008 (postmarked 01/29/2008) the Circuit Court Zuerich forwarded your complaint to us."

Does that sound o.k. ? - I may be blocked today...
lmulter
United States
On
Explanation:
On 1 Feb 2008 ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
That's good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1On
Kim Metzger
2dated
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On


Explanation:
On 1 Feb 2008 ...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
That's good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I would start the sentence "The circuit court...your complaint to us..ON....
6 mins
  -> Yes.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dated


Explanation:
why not?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-02-14 18:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the complaint dated.....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: This was my first instinct, but the date quoted in the sentence is not the complaint date, it is the date when it was forwarded by the court.
28 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxPoveyTrans