KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gebührend würdigen

English translation: pay due attention to; give due/serious consideration to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gebührend würdigen
English translation:pay due attention to; give due/serious consideration to
Entered by: Rachel Ward

18:43 Mar 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: gebührend würdigen
I can't find a translation which doesn't sound too pompous or stuffy... This is from a letter setting out suggestions for improving industrial relations in Europe.

"Ich erwähne meine Vita deshalb, um Ihnen deutlich zu machen, dass Sie es mit einem lebenserfahrenen Betriebsrat zu tun haben und würde mich sehr freuen, wenn Sie aus diesem Grund meine Ausführung und meine Bitten **gebührend würdigen**."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
pay due attention to; give due/serious consideration to
Explanation:
One of these options may fit; I would be inclined to introduce either of them with "I trust you will (now)..."
This is a tricky one; it looks as if this is a letter somewhere along the series, in which the writer has already been ignored, or treated with scant respect, and he's fed up. He's now saying "you're talking to someone with some experience of life, and it's time you realised that". So please treat my statement and request with the respect it deserves.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
I still haven't quite worked out the wording but this has got me on the right track. Thanks David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pay due attention to; give due/serious consideration toDavid Moore
3 +2would appreciate your reply
EdithK
4to pay proper attentionVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would appreciate your reply


Explanation:
the German is rather pompous, I would simply drop all of that
or:

and I am looking forward to your reply

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: absolutely Edith :) nice phrasing :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks David but ... see comment to your next comment ...

agree  babli: agree
19 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to pay proper attention


Explanation:
Alternative

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pay due attention to; give due/serious consideration to


Explanation:
One of these options may fit; I would be inclined to introduce either of them with "I trust you will (now)..."
This is a tricky one; it looks as if this is a letter somewhere along the series, in which the writer has already been ignored, or treated with scant respect, and he's fed up. He's now saying "you're talking to someone with some experience of life, and it's time you realised that". So please treat my statement and request with the respect it deserves.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I still haven't quite worked out the wording but this has got me on the right track. Thanks David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philippid: due consideration to good
3 mins

agree  Ken McKerrow: yes, I completely agree. The man has had it and wants his issue resolved
4 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
8 mins

agree  EdithK: though you are right, I still would be more subtle
11 mins
  -> I read it that the time for subtlety has long gone...thanks anyway!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr

agree  mill2: serious consideration
16 hrs