KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hochkarätige Geschmackserlebnisse

English translation: Exquisite culinary experience


10:20 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: hochkarätige Geschmackserlebnisse
taken from a text describing a luxury hotel and restaurant.
Somehow "outstanding taste experience" doesn't appeal. (sounds even worse in the plural!) But just "first class dining" isnt enough. This restaurant is really top notch. Any ideas?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
English translation:Exquisite culinary experience
Explanation:
alternatives to exquisite: supreme/outstanding/unparalleled/magnificent
Selected response from:

CGK
Grading comment
Thankyou!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Exquisite culinary experience
CGK
4 +1premier (or world-class) dining experienceLonnie Legg
3signature culinary journey
Nandini Vivek
3fine dining at its best
Stephen Gobin
3exquisite sensations of tasteTina Gruber


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exquisite sensations of taste


Explanation:
just a thought to get started...

Tina Gruber
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premier (or world-class) dining experience


Explanation:
"...for a premier/top-notch/world-class (if that's not exaggerating) dining experience..."
(or culinary delights)..." if it fits the style



Lonnie Legg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: "superlative dining experience". What do you think?
36 mins
  -> Thanks, franglish. "superlative" is good (though a bit academic, perhaps)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine dining at its best


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature culinary journey


Explanation:
yet another suggestion :)

Nandini Vivek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Exquisite culinary experience


Explanation:
alternatives to exquisite: supreme/outstanding/unparalleled/magnificent

CGK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: with 'exquisite'
5 mins
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  Inge Meinzer
58 mins
  -> Thanks Inge

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Rebecca Garber: exquisite is good
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rebecca!

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: with exquisite:)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Bernhard.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days21 hrs