KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Vertragspartner (AGB)

English translation: contract party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragspartner (AGB)
English translation:contract party
Entered by: Psytrans

12:57 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: Vertragspartner (AGB)
General Terms and Conditions for an online shop. The document heading is
"Wer ist Ihr Vertragspartner?"
It then gives the company's name, address, etc. Then the general terms and conditions are listed. I'd tend to translate this as something like "Who are you buying from?" or "You are buying from ...". Do these sound completely unnatural? Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Psytrans
United Kingdom
contract party
Explanation:
I've often had trouble with "Vertragspartner," Fiona. One large Berlin company prefers "contract party," which I've given above. Following are other solutions I've used over the years.

contracting party (OK Ballentine's, to mean a party to an agreement); party hereto; party to the contract; party to the agreement; other party to a contract; party with whom a contract has been concluded; other contracting parties; contractual counterpart

David, in England
Selected response from:

David Bean
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments and advice. I finally chose David's answer. His list of suggestions were helpful, though I really liked Fred's answer too and wish I could give everyone points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contractual partner
Terri Doerrzapf
3 +2contract partyDavid Bean
4 +1[contractual] counterparty
Ralf Lemster
4 +1Who is the other party?
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contractual partner


Explanation:
according to Leo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 13:07:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found contract partner

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or contracting partner. Wouldn't follow Fiona's informal approach of saying sth. like "Who are you buying from?" in a General Terms doc. Although a bit unlikely for an online shop, this might as well involve transactions other than purchases (e.g. leases)
6 mins
  -> thanks Steffen!

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3130 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[contractual] counterparty


Explanation:
Although it probably sounds a bit formal, the only proper wording I can think of is: "Who is your contractual counterparty?"

The problem with "who are you buying from" is that the party appearing as the seller might not be the legal counterparty.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: valid point
4 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Who is the other party?


Explanation:
Not too fancy, but accurate.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 day17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract party


Explanation:
I've often had trouble with "Vertragspartner," Fiona. One large Berlin company prefers "contract party," which I've given above. Following are other solutions I've used over the years.

contracting party (OK Ballentine's, to mean a party to an agreement); party hereto; party to the contract; party to the agreement; other party to a contract; party with whom a contract has been concluded; other contracting parties; contractual counterpart

David, in England

David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their comments and advice. I finally chose David's answer. His list of suggestions were helpful, though I really liked Fred's answer too and wish I could give everyone points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Thanks for "contractual counterpart". It came in handy just now.
749 days