KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

zugehöriges Personalpronomen für "Vermietern"

English translation: a company is an


14:56 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Mietrecht
German term or phrase: zugehöriges Personalpronomen für "Vermietern"
die Firma "xxx" - im Folgenden Vermieterin genannt -

wobei die Person, die die Firma vertritt, ein Herr ist.
Nun weiß ich nie, was für ein Pronomen, wenn es z.B. heißt:
die Vermieterin hat ihre....
oder
Sie ist berechtigt....
It? He? They?
Was würdet Ihr machen?
Birgit Müller
English translation:a company is an
Explanation:
If the tenant is a company, then it is neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-31 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say the company is an ""it"
Selected response from:

Paul Kachur
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a company is an
Paul Kachur
2 +1gar kein Pronomen
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zugehöriges Personalpronomen für \"Vermietern\"
a company is an


Explanation:
If the tenant is a company, then it is neutral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-01-31 15:17:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say the company is an ""it"

Paul Kachur
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yes. an IT. beginner's English. he or she are only used for living things (usually persons but pets etc. too). This isn't legal-it's everyday EN
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: with writeaway.
17 mins

neutral  Paul Cohen: A tough one...
23 mins

agree  sylvie malich: also with writeaway... the mind boggles.
1 day2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gar kein Pronomen


Explanation:
Verträge sind nicht mein Fachgebiet - deshalb niedriger CL. Aber soweit ich mal damit zu tun hatte (Prüfarztverträge für klinische Studien), habe ich mich ständig mit Sätzen wie "The Investigator declares that the Investigator shall inform the Sponsor..." oder "The Sponsor will do such and such at the Sponsor's expense" herumgeschlagen, die wahrscheinlich dem Bemühen entspringen, alles juristisch ganz, ganz eindeutig zu machen. (Ich weiß allerdings nicht, inwieweit das allgemeinem Juristen-Englisch entspricht.)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Wappel: so habe ich das auch schon gesehen; auch in der Form "said" company", "said contractor", "said party"....
7 mins
  -> Danke Jutta!

neutral  writeaway: "said" is very USA style and you can't avoid the pronoun all way through the contract./This isn't legal-it's everyday EN. the fact a company cannot be a "he" is basic general English, not legal
1 hr
  -> The contracts I have dealt with actually did that, avoid the pronoun all through. (BTW: Why is a tenancy contract not "Law:Contract(s)", but "Conversation/Greetings/Letters"?)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Paul Cohen
Non-PRO (1): writeaway