KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Wohnrat

English translation: (personal) chattels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnrat
English translation:(personal) chattels
Entered by: Frauke Schroeder

12:30 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Wohnrat
Dear colleagues,

I am looking for a suitable translation for 'Wohnrat', a term that has been used in the 18th, 19th and early 20th centuries. It is an overall term describing small furniture, crockery, living space accessories etc.

This is the context:

Period: early 20th century; 1900-1938
Estimated year(s): 1920-1935
Location: Dresden, Saxony, Germany


'Dresden, 7. Oktober

Wohnung auf dem Altmarkt

In den Abendstunden gab es gestern auf dem Alt-
Markt ein nicht ohne Regiekünste und originell vor-
bereitetes Schauspiel. Ein Wagen, hochgetürmt mit
Wohnrat, Betten ballten sich wie protestierende Fäuste.
Stühle streckten beschwörend ihre Beine zum dunkeln
Himmel empor. Ein Sofa thronte gemütlich über
einem Schrank. Aber das Beherrschende war ein
großer Grammophontrichter. Blaß und gespenstisch
blickten sonst neugierigen Blicken verbotene Gefäße der
Macht entgegen, die ihre Bestimmung ist.'


Your help on this is much appreciated.

Kind regards,
Frauke
Frauke Schroeder
chattel
Explanation:
www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/chattel.html
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10household goods
Jutta Wappel
4household effectsTom Bodine
4chattelkostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
household goods


Explanation:
would be my understanding

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
3 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  LP Schumacher: One of my first thoughts, too. A similar option would be "housewares."
4 mins
  -> Thanks Liesl!

agree  TonyTK: ... with the caveat that I often think of "household goods" as being new. How about "... with someone's worldly goods/possessions/furniture and bric-a-brac/furniture and possessions"?"
27 mins
  -> Thanks Tony!

agree  Bianca AH
42 mins
  -> Thanks Bianca!

agree  Alfredo Vargas
48 mins
  -> Thanks Alfredo!

agree  Claudia Rech: same to me
53 mins
  -> Danke Claudia!

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke Inge!

agree  Friderike Butler: Wohnrat = Hausrat = household items/goods
2 hrs
  -> Danke Friderike!

agree  jccantrell: This is a good solution. From the original description, I could just think of George Carlin's "stuff" : If you had all the stuff in the world, where would you put it?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks jccantrell!

agree  Helen Shiner: With TonyTK
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chattel


Explanation:
www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/chattel.html

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I quite like this one because of the period it was used in. This is what I have found under chattels (pl.) http://www.shiredirect.com/mortgage-glossary/chattels.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "chattel" in the singular is an obscure legal term, not suited to a text of this type; "chattels" in the plural would be possible, but is far more often encountered in the phrase "goods and chattels"
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household effects


Explanation:
standard English term

Tom Bodine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway