KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

/em

English translation: /[initials]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:/em
English translation:/[initials]
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

09:02 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: /em
This is from information on legal proceedings in Switzerland. After details of the proceedings, there is a box at the end of the document with 'Ort und Datum' the form was issued on (not the date of the proceedings)
Ort und Datum: Bern, 12. Juni 1992/em

'/em' can't mean emailed (1992!) and am stumped on this one..
Thanks
Julian Wood
initials
Explanation:

...it is a common way to indicate the initials of the person who issued the document...

...thus: no translation
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10s.u.
mary austria
4 +5initials
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
s.u.


Explanation:
Without seeing the document itself, it looks like it could be the initials of the person who issued the document.

mary austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
8 mins
  -> Thanks, efreitag!

agree  writeaway: fairly obvious in the context, I would have thought
9 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

agree  EdithK: absolutely common procedure
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Edith!

agree  Ulrike Möller
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ulrike!

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ganz genau
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Rebecca Garber
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, LittleBalu!

agree  Ken Cox: same in English (standard secretarial practice)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  jccantrell: I would not say 'issued' but who typed it up.
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
initials


Explanation:

...it is a common way to indicate the initials of the person who issued the document...

...thus: no translation

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
7 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!!

agree  Ulrike Möller
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön, Ulrike!!

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge!!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau; mein erster Gedanke
5 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg!!

agree  Ken Cox
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Ken!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, EdithK, Bernd Runge