a.A.

English translation: of other opinion/of a different opinion

German term or phrase:a.A. = anderer Ansicht/(Rechts)auffassung
English translation:of other opinion/of a different opinion
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:18 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: a.A.
from cartel administration proceedings:

(from a group of citations)

"Im Ergebnis ebenso: [name], BB 1, 2, 3; a.A. allerdings [different name] 4, 5, 6, dessen Gegenargumente im vorstehenden Text der Sache nach schon behandelt worden sind.)

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
of a different opinion
Explanation:
a.A. can mean andere Ansicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the German should be anderer Ansicht
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I just couldn't think of it.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of a different opinion
Kim Metzger
4 +1disagree
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2auf Anfrage
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of a different opinion


Explanation:
a.A. can mean andere Ansicht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 17:51:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the German should be anderer Ansicht


    Reference: http://www.perfekt.ru/dic/jurab.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1212
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I just couldn't think of it.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Very plausible. Nice research.
10 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: Does in fact mean: "anderer Ansicht".
29 mins

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: or anderer (Rechts)auffassung
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
auf Anfrage


Explanation:
may also be a possibility.

Duden: Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen

when asked.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disagree


Explanation:
You indicate that the abbreviation occurs in a citation, whether of cases or commentary.
We refer to them as authority which is either:

1) "in accord" or
2) "contrary"

In this case, the proper citation would be .... (but see, ____).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:04:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thus: \"Names 4, 5, 6 disagree [with the result] and their counterargument has been addressed in . . .\"

Nobody\'s come up yet with \"o.o.O.\" so I will. Let the reader puzzle it out.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Hall
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Though, of course, it would be different again if the participants were judges, say, on an appeals panel.

disagree  Kim Metzger: With whom are you disagreeing? What does a.A. stand for?
18 hrs
  -> Touchy, touchy. Those of o.O. disagree. Another case where literal translation ignores the context and will have to deciphered by the reader.

neutral  Steffen Walter: ...of other opinion, I suppose. I tend to dislike your elitist speaking in riddles, though.
4 days