KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Teilen

English translation: shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilen
English translation:shares
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

17:23 Jan 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Teilen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Insoweit teilt die Ministererlaubnis II wegen ihrer Funktion, den Abschluss eines "Heilungsverfahrens" zu bilden, dem es aber an der Zulaessigkeitsvoraussetzung und damit an der gesetzlichen Grundlage fehlt, das rechtliche Schicksal der Ministererlaubnis I."

I'm somewhat confused here as I was expecting "mitteilen," "teilnehmen" or something like that, but not "teilen."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
shares
Explanation:
The Ministererlaubnis II shares the legal fate of the Ministererlaubnis I.

I think that's what they're saying.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
OK, I get it, Kim. Thanks. I'm just loving the writing style of the person who wrote this document.

Not.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8shares
Kim Metzger
4see explanation below:
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shares


Explanation:
The Ministererlaubnis II shares the legal fate of the Ministererlaubnis I.

I think that's what they're saying.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
OK, I get it, Kim. Thanks. I'm just loving the writing style of the person who wrote this document.

Not.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Yep
6 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
9 mins

agree  Nicole Tata
51 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
57 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: really literal - 'goes the way of' more natural - teilt das gleiche: NIMMT teil am gleichen supplies the prefix you thought missing
4 hrs
  -> Are you talking to me or Ron? The phrase is: teilt das rechtliche Schicksal - nothing is missing.

agree  schnuppe
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below:


Explanation:
is destined [bound] to be rejected on the same legal grounds as ...
Another possibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4