KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Obersatz

English translation: preamble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Obersatz
English translation:preamble
Entered by: EdithK

16:14 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
German term or phrase: Obersatz
from cartel administration proceedings:

"...und zwar auch bei dem in der Tz. 1 der Ministererlaubnis II enthaltenen Obersatz, dass die fusionsbedingten aktuellen Wettbewerbsbeschraenkungen "nur unter Beruecksichtigung der tenorierten Auflagen von den kuenftigen gesamtwirtschaftlichen Vorteilen aufgewogen werden..."

It's unbelievable to me that I can't find this word in a friggin' dictionary!:)

Ron
Ron Stelter
preamble
Explanation:
It's used in patent law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means *major premise*.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. I had thought at first it meant something like "heading," "sub-heading," etc., but didn't seem quite right.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preamble
EdithK
4 +3major premise
Kim Metzger
5 +1legal norm/rule
Claudia Tomaschek
3major term
smarinella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preamble


Explanation:
It's used in patent law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means *major premise*.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith. I had thought at first it meant something like "heading," "sub-heading," etc., but didn't seem quite right.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Giusi.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Theresa.

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Da hast du gerade Übegriff übersetzt, oder?
1 hr
  -> Hallo, was ist denn ein Übegriff? Something from sports?

agree  gangels: yes, preamble would be the standard. Here it conceivably could refer to an 'abstract' or 'synopsis'
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Klaus.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
major premise


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
18 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Yngve Roennike: Seems like, my Gullberg says the same, I also wanted to comment to my neutral posting above that I meant Oberbegriff, of course.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
major term


Explanation:
Iguess you can use it also in this context...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal norm/rule


Explanation:
Explanation see link:

"Obersatz ist ein Begriff aus der Logik/Technik der Subsumtion, dem Vorgang, in dem gefragt wird, ob ein konkreter Sachverhalt von einer Norm erfaßt wird, ob – anders gesagt – der konkrete Sachverhalt unter die Norm subsumiert werden kann. Innerhalb dieses Vorgangs wird die Norm als „Obersatz“, der konkrete Sachverhalt als „Untersatz“ bezeichnet."

You find a couple of explanations of Obersatz on the Internet. My second link is also quite interesting in this context, but when you google you'll find more.

Cheers
Claudia




    Reference: http://www.uni-frankfurt.de/fb01/prittwitz/service_glossar-1...
    Reference: http://www.bwl.tu-darmstadt.de/jus1/lehre/ws01-02/zivilr/zr1...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds good
1 hr