KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

schwimmen gehen

English translation: you don't even have to take it off before you go swimming


08:42 Aug 7, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: schwimmen gehen
Uhrbandkatalog, Kurzbeschreibung der einzelnen Uhrbänder. Jeweils unter dem Namen des Uhrbands steht ein prägnanter Satz, der das Band beschreiben soll. Bei einem Uhrband aus Alligatorenleder steht:
Mit diesem Armband können Sie sogar schwimmen gehen.

Any catchy ideas?
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:you don't even have to take it off before you go swimming
Explanation:
Sogar isn't always easy to keep in and retain the fluency. I sometimes rephrase slightly - perhaps this may work here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-07 22:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you don't even have to take it off to go swimming
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3with this watch you can even go swimminganne pincus
3 +2take a dip
Hermann
5go for a swim
Ferguson
4you don't even have to take it off before you go swimming
Sarah Bessioud
3 +1It is even waterproof
Gudrun Wolfrath
4This watch strap can even be worn when swimming
Translate IP
3This watch (band) loves to swim - like you.
Thayenga


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take a dip


Explanation:
25 Jun 2010 ... wikiHow article about How to Take a Dip. ... You can also consider these other places to take a dip: Loading... Swimming pool ...
www.wikihow.com/Take-a-Dip - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-07 08:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wanna Take a Dip? MDNR Considers New Water Quality Rules. The Coalition is once again leading the fight to protect your right to clean water. Join us! ...
www.moenviron.org/pdf/Summer05Alert.pdf

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Kissel
8 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: as part of a sales pitch!
20 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go for a swim


Explanation:
common use

Ferguson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with this watch you can even go swimming


Explanation:
seems quite straighforward...
but maybe you're looking for something catchier?

anne pincus
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: Agree.
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Louisa Berry
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is even waterproof


Explanation:
option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2010-08-07 12:57:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or water-repellent or water-resistant

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elsje Apostel
2 hrs
  -> Thank you elsefien.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This watch strap can even be worn when swimming


Explanation:
Another option.

Translate IP
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you don't even have to take it off before you go swimming


Explanation:
Sogar isn't always easy to keep in and retain the fluency. I sometimes rephrase slightly - perhaps this may work here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-08-07 22:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, you don't even have to take it off to go swimming

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This watch (band) loves to swim - like you.


Explanation:
Since alligators do love water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2010-08-08 17:55:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The "like you" is not really necessary, though it creates a connection between the watch and its potential buyer.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rowan Morrell, Ulrike Kraemer