KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

im Schritt Check

English translation: in the checking phase/stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Schritt Check
English translation:in the checking phase/stage
Entered by: casper

15:51 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: im Schritt Check
Here's the full sentence:

Erbrachten Leistungen wird in gewisser Weise misstraut und so wird im Schritt Check die Qualität der Umsetzung geprüft.

I'm guessing that I've been looking at this text a bit too long and probably missing something obvious. Any help would be appreciated.
diamond 102
in the checking step/stage
Explanation:
...is how I read it.
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in the checking step/stagecasper
4on-site control
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the checking step/stage


Explanation:
...is how I read it.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: checking phase ...
17 mins
  -> Thank you, BrigitteHilgner

agree  Thayenga: With Brigitte.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Thayenga

agree  AllegroTrans: phase or stage, not step
4 hrs
  -> Yes, AllegroTrans. Thank you.

agree  Horst Huber: Should we understand the word "Check" as a kind of tag, in itself a checklist item? I'd appreciate a response.
8 days
  -> The source sentence posted by the asker does not mention any 'checklist' as such.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site control


Explanation:
I read it as a quality control in practice, not on paper

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88