KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

wie Sie ankommen

English translation: how you are treated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wie Sie ankommen
English translation:how you are treated
Entered by: Susan Welsh

01:41 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / business seminar
German term or phrase: wie Sie ankommen
This is part of the description of a seminar:

Wie Sie von anderen wahrgenommen werden, entscheidet darüber, wie Sie ankommen.

It seems to mean that how you are perceived by others determines what progress you will make (in the company).

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
how you are appreciated/ received/ treated
Explanation:
Frei übersetzt:

How people perceive you determines how they treat you.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna, and everyone else too. I thought this was a bit better than "how you come across," because that is almost a taulology with "how you are perceived." (I left out the "message" part, because it seems too specific for the context. We don't know whether these people have any "message" to convey---they are employees, that's all we know about them.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6how you come across/ how you appeal to sb.Annie and Rolf Reiser
4how successful you are
Ramey Rieger
3 +1how you are appreciated/ received/ treated
Johanna Timm, PhD
4how you get ahead/move up
David Hollywood
3how you are accepted by othersBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how you get ahead/move up


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-07 01:49:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there's a way of thinking that goes "it's not how good you are, it's how good other people think you are" ... unfortunate in terms of personal integrity but the way the world works ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-07 01:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your text seems to be referring to moving up the corporate ladder ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
how you come across/ how you appeal to sb.


Explanation:
Colorado terms

Annie and Rolf Reiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Kilgo: I think this would be the correct translation in this case. "You are perceived like you come across" makes perfect sense.
2 hrs

agree  Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT: Same as below. Perhaps "how your message comes across", "how your message is received"
4 hrs

agree  franglish
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
12 hrs

agree  Thayenga
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how you are appreciated/ received/ treated


Explanation:
Frei übersetzt:

How people perceive you determines how they treat you.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna, and everyone else too. I thought this was a bit better than "how you come across," because that is almost a taulology with "how you are perceived." (I left out the "message" part, because it seems too specific for the context. We don't know whether these people have any "message" to convey---they are employees, that's all we know about them.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT: or perhaps "how your message is received" or "how your message comes across"
21 mins
  -> yes, including 'message' is a good idea

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how you are accepted by others


Explanation:
My interpretation

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Annett S. Brown, MBA, CT: IMO, it's not so much about being "accepted" as a person. It's more about the "message" (in the context of a seminar) making its mark, being received.
9 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how successful you are


Explanation:
When it's about moving up in a company, then I would choose this.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88