KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen

English translation: Dear Colleagues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen
English translation:Dear Colleagues
Entered by: Nicole Trebbin

17:01 Dec 14, 2010
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen
Aus einem Schreiben einer Anwaltskanzlei an eine andere (Email).
Welche Formulierung ist hier üblich?
Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Dear Colleagues
Explanation:
if it's for the US
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Dear Colleagues
Trudy Peters
5 -1Dear honoured Colleagues
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sehr geehrte Herren Kollegen,
Dear Colleagues


Explanation:
if it's for the US

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink
2 mins

agree  Jo Bennett
10 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
11 mins

agree  ventnai: and the UK, I reckon :-)
15 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: and definitely not a PRO question
56 mins

agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr

agree  Georg Raslagg
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dear honoured Colleagues


Explanation:
This is the absolute formal expression!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: and it is absolutely too formal! Hardly ever used in English, and certainly never in an e-mail
35 mins
  -> Well, I would use it depending my postion in the pecking order!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Ingo Dierkschnieder, AllegroTrans, Thomas Pfann