KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gesperrte zone

English translation: restricted area/zone


11:28 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: gesperrte zone
Diese Schilder befinden sich in Abschnitten, wo eine Erinnerung an Regeln notwendig ist: Beginn einer gesperrten Zone, Weg, der nur noch Fussweg wird usw.
in einem Naturschutzgebiet
bitte um hilfe und vorschläge
danke vielmals an alle
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:restricted area/zone
Explanation:
Merry Christmas! Frohe Weohnachten!

Area restricted to hikers/no motorized vehicles/
you are entering a restricted area.........
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5restricted area/zone
Ramey Rieger
3prohibited area
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
restricted area/zone


Explanation:
Merry Christmas! Frohe Weohnachten!

Area restricted to hikers/no motorized vehicles/
you are entering a restricted area.........

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lynda Hepburn
23 mins
  -> Frohe Weihnachten, falls es zutrifft!

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> siehe oben, aber nicht weniger herzlich!

agree  784512
13 hrs
  -> Thanks and have a Merry Christmas!

agree  Horst Huber: In my youth such signs said "Off limits" or "Off limits to ...". I gues that is obsolete?
13 hrs
  -> Afraid so, didn't keep us from straying from the path though did it? Neither does restricted area, just sounds more authoritative. Merry Christmas!

agree  Thayenga: Off limits is still valid, yet the correct term is restricted area. Happy Christmas, Ramey
17 hrs
  -> Thank you and the same to you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prohibited area


Explanation:
an alternative

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16