KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

so günstig wie seit langer Zeit nicht mehr

English translation: more favourable than they have been for a long time


22:48 Dec 23, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Human resources
German term or phrase: so günstig wie seit langer Zeit nicht mehr
The more I look at this, the more confused I become! It appears in a Swiss bank's review of the current financial situation:

Mittelfristige Perspektiven für den heimischen Unternehmenskreditmarkt so günstig wie seit langer Zeit nicht mehr

My first thought was that it meant "as favourable as they've been for a long time", but then I started thinking about double negatives and getting myself thoroughly confused. It's been a long week...

I'd appreciate some feedback, especially from native speakers.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:more favourable than they have been for a long time
Explanation:
That's what I would say (it doesn't look as if it is exactly the same thing but I think it is). I'm a native speaker of UK English.
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Robin: I think you're right; this must be what they mean
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4more favourable than they have been for a long timeRobin Salmon
5as profitable as they haven't been for a long timedutchesrees34
3 -1more advantageous/beneficial than ever
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"so günstig wie seit langer Zeit nicht mehr"
more favourable than they have been for a long time


Explanation:
That's what I would say (it doesn't look as if it is exactly the same thing but I think it is). I'm a native speaker of UK English.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Robin: I think you're right; this must be what they mean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana: Exactly! Using the comparative indicates that recently they haven't been favourable. "I feel better than I have felt for days" = I didn't feel well all last week. This is the EN way of making it negative.
3 hrs

agree  Devika Fernando: perfect solution
5 hrs

agree  Frosty: Yup!
7 hrs

agree  phillee: gopher it
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
more advantageous/beneficial than ever


Explanation:
This would be another slant

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Frosty: Utterly, totally and completely wrong! Things are NOT better than they were, they have merely returned to the `ideal´ condition that had previously prevailed!// Hi, Ramey. In the meantime I have withdrawn my trans. Season`s greetings to you too!
1 hr
  -> OUCH! You could be right, but that's not the translation asked for. Merry Christmas to you, too!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as profitable as they haven't been for a long time


Explanation:
the word 'guenstig' has to be lookd at in its context: they talk about the 'credit market', therefore, the word 'profitable' suits the most

Example sentence(s):
  • see above
dutchesrees34
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish