KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

drei mal anders

English translation: in three different ways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:drei mal anders
English translation:in three different ways
Entered by: British Diana

07:30 Dec 25, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: drei mal anders
Sorry this is apparently an expression for which I cannot invent a context and the context it is in would identify the document I am translating. Can anyone help despite this. Thanks and Merry Christmas
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
in three different ways
Explanation:
just in case we are really talking drei mal as meaning three times, there is really only one way to do it.
So take your pick!
Selected response from:

British Diana
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for playing my translators version of blind man's bluff. I valued your precious help and the discussion that ensued was a joy. One person hit the nail on the head but I just needed pushing in the right direction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in three different ways
British Diana
3three varieties of...
Wendy Streitparth
2three times, each (time) differentHorst Huber


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in three different ways


Explanation:
just in case we are really talking drei mal as meaning three times, there is really only one way to do it.
So take your pick!

British Diana
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for playing my translators version of blind man's bluff. I valued your precious help and the discussion that ensued was a joy. One person hit the nail on the head but I just needed pushing in the right direction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thayenga: This is difficult to say without any context at all. Merry Christmas
35 mins
  -> True, but I took the hint. Merry Christmas to you, too!

agree  Kim Metzger: Who knows? Erbeere dreimal anders – einmal frisch und pur, einmal gebacken und einmal umhüllt mit Krokantblätterteig
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim (und einmal mit "d" ;-)) Merry Christmas !

agree  Lancashireman
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew - and now back to Xmas cheer, for you too, I hope!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
three varieties of...


Explanation:
assuming its a menu

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
three times, each (time) different


Explanation:
Merely guessing your mystery context. Merry Xmas!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days18 hrs (2010-12-29 01:43:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Probably the best way, in Andrewes' Natitivity sermons: "three sundry ways".

Horst Huber
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8